Spurs in Europe

A full record of Tottenham’s games in European competition.

For match reports of these games, click here

 

Europa League  2020-21
26.11.2020 Ludogorets (Bulgaria) Group J H 4-0 Vinicius 16, Vinicius 34, Winks 63, Moura 73
0,000
05.11.2020 Ludogorets (Bulgaria) Group J A 3-1 Kane 13, Moura 32, Lo Celso 62 Keseru 50 0,000
29.10.2020 Royal Antwerp (Belgium) Group J A 0-1 Refaerov  0,000
22.10.2020 LASK (Austria) Group J H 3-0 Moura 18, Andrade (o.g.) 27, Son 84 0,000
01.10.2020 Maccabi Haifa (Israel) Play off H 7-2 Kane 2, Moura 20, Lo Celso 36, Lo Celso 39, Kane (p) 56, Kane 74, Alli (p) 90+1 Chery 17, Rukavystya (p) 52 0,000
24.09.2020 FK Shkendija (North Macedonia) Third Qualifying Round A 3-1 Lamela 5, Son 70, Kane 88 Naifu 55 0,000
17.09.2020 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (Bulgaria) Second Qualifying Round A 2-1 Kane 80 (p), Ndombele 84 Minchev 71 0,000

 

Champions League  2019-20
10.03.2020 RB Leipzig (Germany) Round of 16 2L A 0-3 Sabitzer 10
Sabitzer 21
Forsburg 87
42.146
19.02.2020 RB Leipzig (Germany) Round of 16 1L H 0-1 Werner (p) 58 60,095
11.12.2019 Bayern Munich (Germany) Group B A 1-3 Sessegnon 20 Davies 14, Muller 45, Countinho 64 70,000
26.11.2019 Olympiacos (Greece) Group B H 4-2 Dele  45+1, Kane 50, Aurier 73, Kane 77 El Arabi 6, Semedo 19 57,024
06.11.2019 Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) Group B A 4-0 Lo Celso 34, Son 57, Son 61, Eriksen 85 42,381
22.10.2019 Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) Group B H 5-0 Kane 9, Son 16, Son 44, Lamela 57, Kane 72 51,743
01.10.2019 Bayern Munich (Germany) Group B H 2-7 Son 12, Kane (p) 61 Kimmich 15, Lewandowski 45, Gnabry 53, Gnabry 55, Gnabry 83,  Lewandowski 87, Gnabry 88 60,127
18.09.2019 Olympiacos (Greece) Group B A 2-2 Kane 26, Moura 30 Podence 44, Valbuena (p) 54 31,001

 

Champions League  2018-19
01.06.2019 Liverpool Final Atletico Madrid 0-2 Salah (p) 2, Origi 87 63,272
10.05.2019 Ajax (Holland) Semi Final 2L A 3-2 Moura 55, Moura 59, Moura 90+6 de Ligt 5, Ziyech 35 52,641
30.04.2019 Ajax (Holland) Semi Final 1L H 0-1 van de Beek 15 60,243
17.04.2019 Manchester City Quarter Final 2L A 3-4 Son 7, Son 10, Llorente 73 Sterling 4, B. Silva 11, Sterling 21, Aguero 59 53,348
09.04.2019 Manchester City Quarter Final 1L H 1-0 Son 78 60,044
06.03.2019 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 16 2L A 1-0 Kane 48 66,099
13.02.2019 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 16 1L Wembley 3-0 Son 47, Vertonghen 83, Llorente 86 71,214
11.12.2018 Barcelona (Spain) Group B A 1-1 Moura 85 Dembele 7 69,941
28.11.2018 Internazionale (Italy) Group B Wembley 1-0 Eriksen 80 57,132
06.11.2018 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) Group B Wembley 2-1 Kane 78, Kane 89 de Jong 2 46,588
24.10.2018 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) Group B A 2-2 Moura 39, Kane 54 Lozano 30, de Jong 87 35,000
03.10.2018 Barcelona (Spain) Group B Wembley 2-4 Kane 52, Lamela 66 Coutinho 2, Rakatic 28, Messi 56, Messi 90 82,137
18.09.2018 Internazionale (Italy) Group B A 1-2 Eriksen 53 Icardi 86, Vecino 90+2 64,123

 

Champions League  2017-18
07.03.2018 Juventus (Italy) Round of 16 Second Leg Wembley 1-2 Son 39 Higuain 64, Dybala 67 84,010
13.02.2018 Juventus (Italy) Round of 16 First Leg A 2-2 Kane 35, Eriksen 71 Higuain 2, Higuain (p) 9 41,232
06.12.2017 APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) Group H Wembley 3-0 Llorente 20, Son 37, N’Koudou 80 42,679
21.11.2017 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Group H A 2-1 Kane 49, Son 76 Aubameyang 31 65,849
01.11.2017 Real Madrid (Spain) Group H Wembley 3-1 Dele 27, Dele 56, Eriksen 65 Ronaldo 80 83,782
17.10.2017 Real Madrid (Spain) Group H A 1-1 Varane (o.g.) 28 Ronaldo (p) 43 76,589
26.09.2017 APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) Group H A 3-0 Kane 39, Kane 62, Kane 67 16,324
13.09.2017 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Group H Wembley 3-1 Son 4, Kane 15, Kane 60 Yarmolenko 11 67,343

 

Europa League  2016-17
23.02.2017 KKK Gent (Belgium) Group E Wembley 2-2 Eriksen 10, Wanyama 61 Kane (o,g,) 20, Perbet 82 Agg: 2-3 ,
16.02.2017 KKK Gent (Belgium) Group E A 0-1 Perbet 59 80,465

 

Champions League  2016-17
07.12.2016 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Group E Wembley 3-1 Dele 38, Kane 45+1, Akinfeev (o.g.) 77 Dazagoev 33 62,035
22.11.2016 AS Monaco (France) Group E A 1-2 Kane (p) 52 Sidibe 48, Lemar 53 13,100
02.11.2016 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group E Wembley 0-1 Kampl 66 85,215
18.10.2016 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group E A 0-0 28,887
27.09.2016 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Group E A 1-0 Son 71 ,
14.09.2016 AS Monaco (France) Group E Wembley 1-2 Alderweireld 45+1 Bernardo 16, Lemar 32 82,011

 

 

Europa League  2015-16
17.03.2016 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 32 2L H 1-2 Son 73 Aubameyang 24, Aubameyang 71 Agg: 1-5 34,593
10.03.2016 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 32 1L A 0-3 Aubameyang 30, Reus 61, Reus 70 ,
25.02.2016 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L H 3-0 Mason 24m 45s, Lamela  62m 06s, Gonzalo (o.g.)  80m 26s Agg: 4-1 ,
18.02.2016 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 1L A 1-1 Chadli (p) 36m 51s Bernardeschi 59 ,
10.12.2015 AS Monaco (France) Group J H 4-1 Lamela 2, Lamela 15, Lamela 38, Carroll 78 El Shaarawy 61 ,
26.11.2015 Qarabag (Azerbaijan) Group J A 1-0 Kane 78 ,
05.11.2015 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group J H 2-1 Kane 29, Dembele 87 Okaka 75 ,
22.10.2015 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group J A 1-2 Eriksen 4 Gillet 13, Okaka 75 ,
01.10.2015 AS Monaco (France) Group J H 1-1 Lamela 35 El Shaarawy 81 ,
17.09.2015 Qarabag (Azerbaijan) Group J H 3-1 Son 28, Son 30, Lamela 86 R. Almeida (p) 7 26,463

 

Europa League  2014-15
26.02.2015 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L A 0-2 Agg: 1-3 ,
19.02.2015 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L H 1-1 Soldado 6 Basanta 36 ,
11.12.2014 Besiktas (Turkey) Group C A 0-1 ,
27.11.2014 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) Group C H 1-0 Stambouli 50 28,362
06.11.2014 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) Group C A 2-1 Townsend (p) 37, Kane 43 ,
23.10.2014 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) Group C H 5-1 Kane 14, Lamela 30, Lamela 67, Kane 76, Kane 82 21,428
02.10.2014 Besiktas (Turkey) Group C H 1-1 Kane 28 Ba (p) 89 24,300
18.09.2014 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) Group C A 0-0 ,
28.08.2014 AEL Limassol (Cyprus) Play off second leg H 3-0 Kane 45, Paulinho 49, Townsend (p) 66 Agg: 5-1 29,976
21.08.2014 AEL Limassol (Cyprus) Play off first leg A 2-1 Soldado 74, Kane 80 ,

 

Europa League  2013-14
20.03.2014 Benfica (Portugal) Round of 16 2L A 2-2 Chadli 78, Chadli 79 Agg: 3-5 ,
13.03.2014 Benfica (Portugal) Round of 16 1L H 1-3 Eriksen 64 Rodrigo 30, Luisao 58, Luisao 84 34,283
27.02.2014 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 2L H 3-1 Eriksen 56, Adebayor 65, Adebayor 69 Zozulya 48 Agg: 3-2 34,815
20.02.2014 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 1L A 0-1 Konoplyanka (p) 81 ,
12.12.2013 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) Group K H 4-1 Soldado 6, Soldado 15, Holtby 53, Soldado (p) 69 Ewerton 44 23,101
28.11.2013 Tromso IL (Norway) Group K A 2-0 Causevic (o.g.) 64, Dembele 76 5,865
07.11.2013 FC Sheriff  (Moldova) Group K H 2-1 Lamela 60, Defoe (p) 67 Isa 72 32,225
24.10.2013 FC Sheriff (Moldova) Group K A 2-0 Vertonghen 12, Defoe 75 14,300
03.10.2013 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) Group K A 2-0 Defoe 34, Chadli 39 6,500
19.09.2013 Tromso IL (Norway) Group K H 3-0 Defoe 21, Defoe 29, Eriksen 86 26,581
29.08.2013 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) Play off second leg H 3-0 Defoe 40, Defoe 45+2, Holtby 69 Agg: 8-0 26,189
22.08.2013 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) Play off first leg A 5-0 Townsend 11, Paulinho 43, Soldado 57, Rose 64, Soldado 67 22,500

 

Europa League  2012-13
11.04.2013 FC Basel (Switzerland) Quarter Final 2L A 2-2 Dempsey 23, Dempsey 83 Salah 27, Dragovic 49 Agg: 4-4 (Spurs lose 1-4 on pens a.e.t.) 18,000
04.04.2013 FC Basel (Switzerland) Quarter Final 1L H 2-2 Adebayor 40, Sigurdsson 58 Stocker 30, F. Frei 34 32,136
14.03.2013 Internazionale (Italy) Round of 16 2L A 1-4 (a.e.t. 0-3 after 90 mins) Adebayor 96 Cassano 20, Palacio 52, Gallas (o.g.) 75, Alvaro 115 Agg: 4-4 (Spurs win on away goals) 18,241
07.03.2013 Internazionale (Italy) Round of 16 1L H 3-0 Bale 6, Sigurdsson 18, Vertonghen 53 34,535
21.02.2013 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round of 32 2L A 1-1 Dembele 90 Gonalons 17 Agg: 3-2 38,761
14.02.2013 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round of 32 1L H 2-1 Bale 45+1, Bale 90+3 Umtiti 55 31,762
29.09.2012 Panathinaikos (Greece) Group J H 3-1 Adebayor 28, Karnezis (o.g.) 76, Defoe 83 Zeca 54 32,554
22.11.2012 SS Lazio (Italy) Group J A 0-0 20,000
04.11.2012 FK Maribor (Slovenia) Group J H 3-1 Defoe 22, Defoe 49, Defoe 77 Beric 40 27,089
25.10.2012 FK Maribor (Slovenia) Group J A 1-1 Sigurdsson 58 Beric 42 13,000
04.10.2012 Panathinaikos (Greece) Group J A 1-1 Dawson 35 Toche 77 23,000
20.09.2012 SS Lazio (Italy) Group J H 0-0 25,030

 

 

Europa League  2011-12
15.12.2011 Shamrock Rovers (Republic of Ireland) Group A A 4-0 Pienaar 29, Townsend 38, Defoe 45, Kane 90 7,500
30.11.2011 PAOK Salonika (Greece) Group A H 1-2 Modric (p) 39 Salpingidis 6, Athanasiadis 13 26,229
03.11.2011 Rubin Kazan (Russia) Group A A 0-1 Natcho 55 20,000
20.11.2011 Rubin Kazan (Russia) Group A H 1-0 Pavlyuchenko 33 24,058
29.09.2011 Shamrock Rovers (Republic of Ireland) Group A H 3-1 Pavlyuchenko 60, Defoe 61, dos Santos 65 Rice 50 33,500
15.09.2011 PAOK Salonika (Greece) Group A A 0-0 24,000
25.08.2011 Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) Play off second leg H 0-0 Agg: 5-0 32,590
17.08.2011 Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) Play off first leg A 5-0 van der Vaart 5, Defoe 13, Livermore 28, Bale 63, Lennon 78 16,279

 

Champions League  2010-11
13.04.2011 Real Madrid (Spain) Quarter final second leg H 0-1 Ronaldo 50 Agg:  0-5 34,326
05.04.2011 Real Madrid (Spain) Quarter final first leg A 0-4 Adebayor 4, Adebayor 57, Di Maria 72, Ronaldo 87 80,000
09.03.2011 AC Milan (Italy) Round of 16  second leg H 0-0 Agg:  1-0 34,320
15.02.2011 AC Milan (Italy) Round of 16  first leg A 1-0 Crouch 80 80,000
07.12.2010 FC Twente Enschede (Holland) Group A A 3-3 Wiserhof (o.g.) 12, Defoe 47, Defoe 60 Landzaat (p) 22, Rosales 56, Chadli 64 24,000
24.11.2010 Werder Bremen (Germany) Group A H 3-0 Kaboul 6, Modric 45+1, Crouch 79 33,546
02.11.2010 Internazionale (Italy) Group A H 3-1 van der Vaart 19, Crouch 61, Pavlyuchenko 89 Eto’o 80 36,310
20.10.2010 Internazionale (Italy) Group A A 3-4 Bale 52, Bale 90, Bale 90+2 Zanetti 2, Eto’o (p) 11, Stankovic 14 70,520
29.09.2010 FC Twente Enschede (Holland) Group A A 4-1 van der Vaart 47, Pavlyuchenko (p) 50, Pavlyuchenko (p) 64, Bale 85 Chadli 56 32,518
14.09.2010 Werder Bremen (Germany) Group A H 2-2 Pasanen (o.g.) 12, Crouch 18 H. Almeida 43, Marin 47 40,000
25.08.2010 Young Boys Bern (Switzerland) Play off second leg H 4-0 Crouch 5, Defoe 32, Crouch 61, Crouch (p) 78 Agg: 6-3 34,710
17.08.2010 Young Boys Bern (Switzerland) Play off first leg A 2-3 Bassong 42, Pavlyuchenko 84 Lulic 4, Bienvenu 13, Hochstrasser 28 31,275

 

UEFA Cup 2008-09
26.02.2009 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 Second leg H 1-1 dos Santos 55 Fernandinho 86 Agg: 1-3 30,595
19.02.2009 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 First leg A 0-2 Seleznov 79, Jadson 88 25,000
18.12.2008 Spartak Moscow (Russia) Group D H 2-2 Modric 67, Huddlestone 74 Dzyuba 23, Dzyuba 33 28,906
27.11.2008 NEC Nijmegen (Holland) Group D A 1-0 O’Hara 14 12,500
06.11.2008 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Group D H 4-0 Bent 30, Bent 33, Huddlestone 59, Bent 70 32,295
23.10.2008 Udinese (Italy) Group D A 0-2 Di Naatalie (p) 24, Pepe 86 22,000
02.10.2008 Wisla Krakow (Poland) First Round second leg A 1-1 Glowacki (o.g.) 58 Brozek 83 Agg: 3-1 15,000
18.09.2008 Wisla Krakow (Poland) First Round first leg H 2-1 Bentley 33, Bent 73 JIrsak 34 35,751
  

UEFA Cup 2007-08
12.03.2008 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) (Czech Republic) Round 3 – Second Leg A 1-0 Berbatov 81 Agg : 1-1   Lost 5-6 on pens a.e.t. 33,000
06.03.2008 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) (Czech Republic) Round 3 – First Leg H 0-1 Farfan 34 33,259
21.02.2008 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 2 – Second Leg H 1-1 O’Hara 7 Krajcik 51 Agg : 3-2 34,224
14.02.2008 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 2 – First Leg A 2-1 Berbatov 4, Keane 30 Strihavka 69 11,134
06.12.2007 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group G A 1-1 Berbatov (p) 71 Goor 68 22,500
29.11.2007 Aalborg (Denmark) Group G H 3-2 Berbatov 45, Malbranque 51, Bent 66 Enevoldsen 2, Risgard 37 29,758
08.11.2007 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) Group G A 2-0 Keane 26, Berbatov 31 10,000
25.10.2007 Getafe (Spain) Group G H 1-2 Defoe 19 Del la Red 21, Braulio 70 36,240
04.10.2007 Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) Round 1 Second leg A 1-1 Keane 78 Fabinho 54 Agg: 7-2 8,000
20.09.2007 Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) Round 1 First leg H 6-1 Kaboul 4, Dawson 40, Keane 42, Bent 43, Defoe 65, Defoe 90 Zlogar 80 35,780

 

 

UEFA Cup 2006-07
12.04.2007 Seville (Spain) Quarter final – Second leg H 2-2 Defoe 65, Lennon 67 Malbranque (o.g.) 3, Kanoute 8 Agg: 3-4 35,284
05.04.2007 Seville (Spain) Quarter final – First leg A 1-2 Keane 2 Kanoute (p) 19, Kerzhakov 36 32,000
14.03.2007 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 3 – Second leg H 3-2 Berbatov 28, Berbatov 42, Malbranque 76 Huddlestone (o.g.) 24, Andrade 61 Agg: 6-4 33,761
08.03.2007 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 3 – First leg A 3-2 Keane 5,7 Malbranque 72, Keane 90+2 Paulo Jorge 76, Ze Carlos 81 15,000
22.02.2007 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 H Bye
14.02.2007 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 A Bye
14.12.2006 Dinamo Bucharesti (Romania) Group B H 3-1 Berbatov 16, Defoe 39, Defoe 50 Mendy 90+1 34,004
23.11.2006 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group B A 1-0 Berbatov 36 22,500
02.11.2006 Club Brugge (Belgium) Group B H 3-1 Berbatov 16, Keane 63, Berbatov 73 Ibrahim 14 35,716
19.10.2006 Besiktas (Turkey) Group B A 2-0 Ghaly 32, Berbatov 63 26,800
28.09.2006 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 1 Second Leg H 1-0 Keane 80 35,191
14.09.2006 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 1 First Leg A 1-0 Jenas 38 14,869
  

UEFA Cup 1999-2000
04.11.1999 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) Round 2 Second Leg A 0-2 Buck 90, Carr (o.g.) 90 Agg: 1-2 29,044
28.10.1999 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) Round 2 First Leg H 1-0 Iversen (p) 33 35,177
23.09.1999 Chisinau Zimbru (Moldova) Round 1 Second Leg A 0-0 Agg: 3-0 7,000
16.09.1999 Chisinau Zimbru (Moldova) Round 1 First Leg H 3-0 Leonhardsen 3, Perry 32, Sherwood 55 32,660

 

 

InterToto Cup 1995
22.07.1995 1FC Koln (Germany) A Group 2 0-8 D Munteanu 3, Labbadia 10, Labbadia 30, Polster 37, D Munteanu 50, Steinmann 57, Labbadia 81, Kohn 87 6,100
15.07.1995 Osters IF Vaxjo (Sweden) H Group 2 1-2 McMahon 27 Eklund 33, Eklund 86 2,143
01.07.1995 Rudar Velenje (Slovenia) A Group 2 2-1 Sampson 15, Hendry 61 Ekmecic 4 2,000
25.06.1995 Luzern (Switzerland) H Group 2 0-2 Fink 69, Alexandrov 86 2,497
  

European Cup Winners Cup 1991-1992
18.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final Second Leg H 0-0 29,834
04.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final First Leg A 0-1 Kiprich 56 38,385
07.11.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 Second Leg A 0-0 55,000
23.10.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 First Leg H 3-1 Lineker 13, Durie 31, Lineker 83 Kostadinov 51 23,621
02.10.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 Second Leg H 2-0 Tuttle 7, Durie 15 24,297
17.09.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 First Leg A (Vienna) 0-1 Novakovic 63 7,000
04.09.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round Second Leg H 1-0 Mabbutt 42 28,072
21.08.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round First Leg A 1-0 Durie 39 15,500

 

 

 

UEFA Cup 1984-1985
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 Second leg A 0-0 Agg: 0-1 90,000
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 First leg H 0-1 Perryman (o.g.) 15 39,914
12.12.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 Second leg A 1-1 Falco 7 Prokes 50 Agg: 3-1 17,500
28.11.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 First leg H 2-0 Ondra (o.g.) 25, Stevens 80 2,971
07.11.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 Second leg H 3-0 Hazard 5, C. Allen 27, Roberts 36 Agg: 4-2 34,356
24.10.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 First leg A 1-2 C. Allen 85 Ceulemens 6, Jensen (p) 82 27,000
03.10.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 Second leg H 6-0 Stevens 11, Hughton 15, Crooks 27, Crooks 58, Falco 66, Crooks 83 Agg: 9-0 22,748
19.09.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 First leg A 3-0 Falco 32, Falco 42, Galvin 44 26,000
  
 

UEFA Cup 1983-1984
23.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final Second leg H 1-1 Roberts 83 Czerniatynski 60 Agg: 2-2 (a.e.t.)  Won 4-3 on pens) 46,205
09.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final First leg A 1-1 Miller 58 Olsen 85 40,000
25.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final Second leg H 1-0 Hazard 6 Agg: 2-2 (a.e.t.)  Won on away goals 43,969
11.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final First leg A 1-2 Falco 19 Gudelj 67, Pesic 77 40,000
21.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 Second Leg A 2-2 Brazil 14, Ardiles 82 Prohaska (p) 83, Nyilasi 87 Agg: 4-2 31,000
07.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 First Leg H 2-0 Archibald 58, Brazil 66 34,069
07.12.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 Second Leg H 2-0 Archibald 53, Falco 87 Agg: 2-1 41,977
23.11.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 First Leg A 0-1 M. Rummenigge 85 20,000
02.11.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 Second Leg A 2-0 Hughton 25, Galvin 86 Agg: 6-2 45,061
19.10.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 First Leg H 4-2 Galvin 8, Galvin 14, Archibald 36, Archibald 40 Cruyff 75, Nielsen 83 35,404
28.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 Second Leg H 8-0 Falco 17, Roberts 26, Falco 35, Roberts 41, Brazil 50, Archibald 56, Hughton 60, Brazil 74 Agg: 14-0 19,891
15.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 First Leg A 6-0 Falco 6, Crooks 33, Galvin 44, Mabbutt 52, Falco 57, Mabbutt 82 7,000

 

 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1982-1983
03.11.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 Second Leg A 1-4 Hughton 79 D. Hoeness 16, Horsmann 52, Breitner 73; K-H Rummenigge 80 Agg: 2-5 50,000
20.10.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 First Leg H 1-1 Archibald 2 Breitner 52 36,488
28.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 Second Leg H 4-0 Crooks 14, Mabbutt 52, Brooke 82, Gibson 85 Agg: 7-0 20,295
15.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 First Leg A 3-0 Archibald 12, Crooks 49, Crooks 84 12,000
  

European Cup Winners Cup 1981-1982
21.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final – Second leg A 0-1 Simonsen 46 Agg:  1-2 80,000
07.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final – First leg H 1-1 Roberts 85 Olmo 60 41,555
17.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final – Second leg A 1-2 Hoddle 80 Borchers 2, Bum Cha 14 Agg: 3-2 41,000
03.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final – First leg H 2-0 Miller 57, Hazard 81 38,172
04.11.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 – Second leg H 1-0 Crooks 63 Agg: 2-1 33,455
21.10.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 – First leg A 1-1 Crooks 62 Fairclough 81 17,000
27.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 – Second leg H 3-0 Galvin 69, Falco 76, Ardiles 81 Agg: 6-1 34,606
16.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 – First leg A 3-1 Hoddle 19, Falco 34, Villa 57 Lerby 68 27,500

 

 

UEFA Cup 1973-1974
29.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final Second leg A 0-2 Rijsbergen 43, Ressel 85 Agg: 2-4 68,000
21.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final First leg H 2-2 England 40, van Daele (o.g.) 63 van Hanegem 43, de Jong 84 46,281
24.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final Second leg H 2-0 McGrath 57, Chivers 87 Agg: 4-1 41,280
10.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 Peters 15, Coates 27 Lowe 57 74,000
20.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 Second leg H 3-0 Chivers 11, Coates 15, Peters 49 Agg: 5-1 40,968
06.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 First leg A 2-1 McGrath 18, Peters 75 D. Muller 54 28,000
12.12.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 Second leg H 5-1 McGrath 29, Peters 46, Chivers 52, Peters 62, Chivers 77 Ebraliadze 55 Agg: 6-2 18,602
28.11.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 First leg A 1-1 Coates 25 Asatiani 71 42,000
07.11.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 Second leg H 4-1 Peters 13, Neighbour 37, McGrath 80, 89 Jarvie 54 Agg: 5-2 21,785
24.10.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 First leg A 1-1 Coates 15 Hermiston (p) 87 30,000
03.10.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 Second leg H 4-1 Lador (o.g.) 73, England 84, Peters 79, Peters 88 Elsener 24 Agg: 9-2 18,105
19.09.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 First leg A 5-1 Chivers 5, Evans 31, Chivers 72, Gilzean 80, Gilzean 85 Noventa (p) 44 11,000
 

  

UEFA Cup 1972-1973
25.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final Second leg H 2-1 Peters 49, Peters 62 Heighway 54 Agg: 2-2 (Lost on away goals) 46,919
10.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final First leg A 0-1 Lindsay 26 42,174
21.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 4 Second leg A 1-2 Chivers 68 Campora Carmo 20, Torres 65 Agg: 2-2 (Won on away goals) 30,000
07.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 3 First leg H 1-0 Evans 83 30,469
13.12.1972 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 Second leg A 0-1 Lazarevic 48 Agg: 2-1 70,000
29.11.1972 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 First leg H 2-0 Chivers 26, Gilzean 63 23,958
08.11.1972 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 Second leg A 0-1 Arigiroudis 44 Agg: 4-1 35,000
25.10.1972 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 First leg H 4-0 Pearce 11, Chivers 35, Coates 48, Pearce 58 27,815
27.09.1972 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 Second leg H 6-0 Chivers 20, Chivers 31, Coates 52, Pearce 57, Chivers 71, Coates 83 Agg: 12-3 21,109
13.09.1972 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 First leg A 6-3 Peters 8, Pratt 24, Gilzean 37, Gilzean 38, Chivers 82, Chivers 83 Austnes 7, Christophersen 39, Christophersen 57 10,770

 

 

UEFA Cup 1971-1972
10.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final Second leg H 1-1 Mullery 29 D. Wagstaffe 40 Agg: 3-2 54,303
03.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final First leg A 2-1 Chivers 57, Chivers 87 McCalliog 72 38,362
19.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final Second leg H 1-1 Mullery 7 Rivera (p) 69 Agg: 3-2 68,482
05.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 Perryman 33, 64 Benetti 25 42,064
21.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 Second leg H 1-1 Gilzean 80 Domide 62 Agg: 3-1 30,253
07.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 First leg A 2-0 Morgan 12, England 43 20,000
15.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 Second leg A 2-0 Pearce 58, Chivers 84 Agg: 5-0 12,000
08.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 First leg H 3-0 Peters 1, Chivers 35, Chivers 63 30,702
02.11.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 Second leg H 1-0 Peters Agg: 1-0 32,630
20.10.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 First leg A 0-0 20,033
28.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 Second leg H 9-0 Chivers 8, Chivers 19, Perryman 24, Coates 44, Chivers 44, Knowles 65, Gilzean 77, Gilzean 78, Holder 86 Agg: 15-1 23,818
14.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 First leg A 6-1 Coates 25, Gilzean 25, Mullery 31, Mullery 59, Gilzean 64, Gilzean 87 Juliusson 76 11,000
 
  

European Cup Winners Cup 1967-1968
13.12.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 Second leg H 4-3 Greaves 25, Greaves (p) 45, Cliff Jones 55, Gilzean 69 Di Nallo 54, Rambert 57, Bouassa 79 Agg: 4-4  (Lost – away goals) 41,895
29.11.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 First leg A 0-1 Di Nallo 75 10,997
27.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 Second leg H 4-3 Robertson 20, Greaves 34, Venables 38, Robertson 83 Vardic 81, Musovic 82, Hlevnjak 89 Agg: 6-3 38,623
20.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 First leg A 2-0 Robertson 4, Greaves 88 25,000

 

 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1963-1964
10.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 Second leg A 1-4 Greaves 54 Herd 7, Herd 53, Charlton 77, Charlton 88 Agg: 3-4 57,597
03.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 First leg H 2-0 Mackay 67, Dyson 88 57,447
 
  

European Cup Winners Cup 1962-1963
15.05.1963 Atletico Madrid (Spain) Final Rotterdam 5-1 Greaves 16, White 35, Dyson 67, Greaves 80, Dyson 85 Collar (p) 47 49,000
01.05.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final Second leg H 3-1 Mackay 23, Cliff Jones 43, Bobby Smith 49 Skoblar 28 Agg: 5-2 59,736
24.04.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 White 27, Dyson (p) 75 Popov (p) 36 45,000
14.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 Second leg H 6-0 Mackay 31, Greaves , Bobby Smith 35, Greaves 65, Cliff Jones 75, White 77 Agg: 6-2 61,504
05.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 First leg A 0-2 – 30, 55 15,000
11.12.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 Second leg A 3-2 Greaves 8, Bobby Smith 50, Bobby Smith 87 Brand 47, Wilson 75 Agg: 8-4 80,000
31.10.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 First leg H 5-2 White (2), L. Allen, Norman, Shearer (o.g.) W. Henderson, Miller 58,859

 

 

European Cup 1961-1962
05.04.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final Second leg H 2-1 Bobby Smith 34, Blanchflower (p) 48 Aguas 16 Agg: 3-4 64,448
21.03.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final First leg A 1-3 Bobby Smith 54 Simoes 5, Jose Augusto 19, Jose Augusto 64 70,000
26.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 Second leg H 4-1 Bobby Smith 11, Mackay 15, Bobby Smith 53, Mackay 54 Jelinek 44 Agg: 4-2 55,388
14.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 First leg A 0-1 Kucera 59 38,000
15.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 Second leg H 1-1 Dyson 10 Bennaars 7 Agg: 4-2 62,144
01.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 First leg A 3-1 Dyson 41, Saul 47, Saul 76 Kreijermaat 62 61,719
20.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round Second leg H 8-1 Blanchflower (p) 10, Cliff Jones 20, Cliff Jones 26, Cliff Jones 36, Bobby Smith 38, Bobby Smith 71, Dyson 79, White 90 Pol 28 Agg: 10-5 56,737
13.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round First leg A 2-4 Cliff Jones 70, Dyson 73 Norman (o.g.) 8, Musialek 20, Wilczek 40, Pol 48 70,000