Alex YOUNG
Defender     1911

 

Full name : –  Alexander Young

Born on 23rd June 1880 in  Slamannan, Strilingshire, Scotland.

Height :  1.74  m  (5′ 8.5″)

Weight :   kg  (st  lbs)

 

A football career that hit the heights descended into turmoil once Alexander “Sandy” Young completed his playing days. 

St. Mirren and Falkirk were Sandy’s early clubs in Scotland, before he joined Everton in 1901 and he enjoyed a ten year stay at Goodison Park.  The physical centre-forward hit the net 125 times in 314 first team games for the Toffees with one of them being the winning goal in the 1906 FA Cup Final.  Much loved by the Goodison Park crowd and noted for his determination, spreading of play to the wings and dribbling, there were outcries when he left in the summer of 1911.  Sandy joined Tottenham and started impressively, scoring three goals in the first two league matches (including an opening day goal in a 2-2 draw against his old club Everton), but when he couldn’t carry that on in the next two matches, he was left out of the side. This was something he didn’t take well and he demanded a transfer.  Therefore, Spurs allowed him to sign for Manchester City in November of the same year.  His career started to tail off, being released by City in 1912, then spending only a year at each of South Liverpool and Burslem Port Vale.

At the end of his football career, Sandy emigrated to Australia in 1914, where he had a dairy farm with his brother John.  The brothers violently disagreed on how the money Alexander had poured into the farm should be repaid and following one final argument, Sandy was found to have murdered his brother by shooting him dead.  The charge was later reduced to manslaughter and Young served three years in prison (see below), before returning to Scotland. 

Alexander Young died in a nursing home in Portobello, Edinburgh, Scotland on 17th September 1959. 

 

NICKNAME : –  Sandy

Career Record

Club Signed Fee  Debut Apps Goals
St. Mirren 1899   ???
Falkirk 1900 ??   ???
Everton 1901 ??   ??? 314 125
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 8th June 1911 ?? 02.09.1911 v Everton (Division 1) (away)  drew 2-2  (scored one) 5 3
Manchester City 22nd November 1911 ??   ???
South Liverpool 1912 ??   ???
Burslem Port Vale 1913 ??   ???
£- ???
£-      

 

Tottenham Hotspur career
 
5 League appearances; 3 goals
 0 FA Cup appearances; 0 goals

Honours
Scotland international
2 full caps; 0 goals

FA Cup winner  1905-1906  (Everton)
FA Cup runner-up –  (-)
FA Charity Shield winner –  (-)
Second Division Champion –  (-)

 

Alexander Young’s manslaughter case 
When Alexander Young shot his brother John in the milking barn of the farm on 1st December 1915 in Tongala, it took John all day to die, in which time he informed the Police that Alexander had told him that he was going to shoot him, with John telling him to put the gun away as he was only trying to frighten him.  Sadly, Alexander was serious and his version was that he went to the shed to shoot his brother and when he told him he was going to shoot him, he said, “Go on.” and he unloaded a double-barrel shotgun at John.

Having funded John’s passage to Australia to set up the farm at the cost of £150, he sent a further £175.  When he arrived in Australia following the end of his football career, the situation he walked into was fractious.  John had struck him with various items (sticks, buckets, etc) on a number of occasions and would not let him leave the farm, even though Alexander said that he did not want the money owed to him paid back.  Having been threatened again by John when Alexander went to the milking barn, John took a shovel and chased Alexander around until he fell to the floor.  Alexander said that he told his brother to stand up of he would shoot, but John tried to hit him again, so he shot.  Taking the shovel back to the house, Alexander then tried to commit suicide by putting the gun against his face, but he woke up a week later in a local hospital.

With Alexander having agreed with the account of his dying brother, the court returned a verdict of manslaughter, rather than murder and he served three years in prison for the crime. 

 

What they said about Alexander Young
..  …  .. (-)

“.”


..  …  .. (-)

“.”


..  …  .. (-)

“.”


..  …  .. (-)

“.”


 

What Alexander Young said about  …
..  …  .. (-)

“.”


..  …  .. (-)

“.”


 

Other articles on Alexander Young …
 
By –


Books on Alexander Young

By –