Unreliable History

To be written.

 

Famous Players : – 

Famous Fans : – Eric Morecombe (Deceased – Comedian); Nick Owen (TV Presenter – CrimeWatch); Pavement (US group); David Evans (Former Conservative MP).

 

Club Records


Formed 1885

Turned Professional 1890

Became a Limited Company 1897

Previous names

Previous grounds 1885-1897  =  Excelsior, Dallow Lane
1897-1905  =  Dunstable Road

Nickname “The HATTERS”

Club Colours
[Images courtesy of the wonderful Colours of Football website]
HOME :

AWAY :

THIRD :


Record Football League Win 12-0  v  Bristol Rovers    Division 3 South      13.04.1936

Record Football League Defeat 0-9  v  Small Heath     Division 2     12.11.1898

Record Cup Win 15-0  v  Great Yarmouth Town   (FA Cup)    21.11.1914 

Record Fee Paid £1.2 to HNK Rijeka (Croatia) for Simon SLUGA (19 July 2019)

Record Fee Received £8 million from Leicester City for James JUSTIN (28 June 2019)

Record Appearances 562  –  Bob MORTON  (1948-1964)

Record League Appearances (includes non-league matches) 509  –  Fred HAWKES  (1899-1920)

Record League goal-scorer 243 –  Gordon TURNER (1949-1964)

Record all-time goal-scorer 276 –  Gordon TURNER (1949-1964)

Record goal-scorer in a League season 55  –  Joe PAYNE     Division 3 South     (1936-1937)

Record goal-scorer in a season 58  –  Joe PAYNE     Division 3 South     (1936-1937)

Most goals scored in a League match 10  – Joe PAYNE  v  Bristol Rovers   Division 3 South     13.04.1936

Record Home Attendance (Manor Ground) 30,069   v  Blackpool   (FA Cup Sixth Round replay)     04.03.1959

Record total of goals in a League season 103  –  Division 3 South    1936-37

Record League points total 2 Points for a win : –   66  Division 4  1967-1968   (46 games)
3 Points for a win : –   97  Division 3  2001-2002   (46 games)

Most Capped Player while at club 58 –  Mal DONAGHY  (Northern Ireland)

Youngest Players Conor TOMLINSON  –  15 years and 199 days  v Gillingham  (EFL Trophy)  30.08.2016

Oldest Players Trevor PEAKE  –  40 years and 222 days  v  Wrexham   (Division 2)  20.09.1997

 

Stadium details 

Address :  Kenilworth Road, 1 Maple Road, Luton, Bedfordshire LU4 8AW

Telephone :  01582 411622
Ticket Office :  01582 416976

Capacity :  10,356
Away Allocation :  1,500
Pitch size :  100.6m x 65.8m  (110 yards  x 72 yards)
Official website :  lutontown.co.uk

Directions

There are good directions to Kenilworth Road on the Luton Town website.

Honours


Division Two Champions  (Second Tier) 1981-1982

Division Two Runners-up  (Third Tier) 1954-1955, 1973-1974

Division Three South Champions  (Third Tier) 1936-1937

Division Three Champions  (Third Tier) 2004-2005

Division Three South Runners-up  (Third Tier) 1936-1937

Division Three Runners-up  (Third Tier) 1969-1970

Division Three Champions  (Fourth Tier) 2018-2019

Division Three Runners-up  (Fourth Tier) 2001-2002

Division Four Champions  (Fourth Tier) 1967-1968

League Two Runners-up  (Fourth Tier) 2017-2018

Conference Runners-up  (Fifth Tier) 2013-2014

FA Cup Finalists 1958-1959

League Cup Winners 1988

Football League Trophy Finalists 1987-1988

Full Members Cup Finalists 2008-2009

 

Managers


George THOMPSON 16 February 1925 – 26 October 1925

None 26 October 1925 – 14 September 1927

John McCARTNEY 14 September 1927 – 21 December 1929

George KAY 23 December 1929 – 13 May 1931

Harold WIGHTMAN 1 June 1931 – 9 October 1935

None 9 October 1935 – 13 August 1936

Ned LIDDELL 13 August 1936 – 26 February 1938

None 26 February 1938 – 1 June 1938

Neil McBAIN 1 June 1938 – 5 June 1939

George MARTIN 4 December 1944 – 24 May 1947

None 24 May 1947 – 13 June 1947

Dally DUNCAN 13 June 1947 – 16 October 1958

None 16 October 1958 – 27 April 1959

Syd OWEN 27 April 1959 – 16 April 1960

None 16 April 1960 – 18 July 1960

Sam BARTRAM 18 July 1960 – 14 June 1962

Jack CROMPTON 29 June 1962 – 6 July 1962

Bill HARVEY 24 July 1962 – 21 November 1964

Charlie WATKINS (Caretaker) 21 November 1964 – 16 February 1965

George MARTIN 16 February 1965 – 3 November 1966

Allan BROWN 4 November 1966 – 17 December 1968

Alec STOCK 20 December 1968 – 27 April 1972

None 27 April 1972 – 4 May 1972

Harry HASLAM 4 May 1972 – 23 January 1978

David PLEAT 24 January 1978 – 16 May 1986

John MOORE 3 June 1986 – 16 June 1987

Ray HARFORD 16 June 1987 – 3 January 1990

Terry MANCINI (Caretaker) 3 January 1990 – 11 January 1990

Jim RYAN 11 January 1990 – 13 May 1991

David PLEAT 7 June 1991 – 11 June 1995

Terry WESTLEY 3 July 1995 – 18 December 1995

Lennie LAWRENCE 21 December 1995 – 4 July 2000

Ricky HILL 10 July 2000 – 11 November 2000

Lil FUCCILLO 16 November 2000 – 8 February 2001

Joe KINNEAR 8 February 2001 – 23 May 2003

Mike NEWELL 23 June 2003 – 15 March 2007

Brian STEIN (Caretaker) 15 March 2007 – 27 March 2007

Kevin BLACKWELL 27 March 2007 – 16 January 2008

Mick HARFORD 16 January 2008 – 1 October 2009

Alan NEILSON (Caretaker) 1 October 2009 – 30 October 2009

Richard MONEY 30 October 2009 – 28 March 2011

Gary BRABIN 28 March 2011 – 31 March 2012

Alan NEILSON (Caretaker) 31 March 2012 – 8 April 2012

Paul BUCKLE 8 April 2012 – 19 February 2013

Alan NEILSON (Caretaker) 19 February 2013 – 26 February 2013

John STILL 26 February 2013 – 17 December 2015

Andy AWFORD (Caretaker) 17 December 2015 – 6 January 2016

Nathan JONES 6 January 2016 – 9 January 2019

Mike HARFORD (Caretaker) 10 January 2019 – 7 May 2019

Graham JONES 7 May 2019 – 24 April 2020

Mike HARFORD (Caretaker) 24 April 2020 – 28 May 2020

Nathan JONES 28 May 2020 – 

 

League Record

The Football League structure has historically been as follows …

1888-1892 1892-1920 1920-1921 1921-1958 1958-1992 1992-2004 2004 to date
First tier Football League Division One Division One Division One Division One Premiership Premier League
Second tier Division Two Division Two Division Two Division Two Division One Championship
Third tier Division Three Division Three
(North) and (South)
Division Three Division Two  League One
Fourth tier Division Four Division Three League Two

Elected to Division Two  (Second Tier) 1897

Division Two  (Second Tier) 1897-1900

Failed to be re-elected 1900

Elected to Division Three  (Third Tier) 1920

Division Three  (Third Tier) 1920-1921

Division Three South  (Third Tier) 1921-1937

Division Two  (Second Tier) 1937-1955

Division One  (Top Tier) 1955-1960

Division Two  (Second Tier) 1960-1963

Division Three  (Third Tier) 1963-1965

Division Four  (Fourth Tier) 1965-1968

Division Three  (Third Tier) 1968-1970

Division Two  (Second Tier) 1970-1974

Division One  (Top Tier) 1974-1975

Division Two  (Second Tier) 1975-1982

Division One  (Top Tier) 1982-1992

Division One  (Second Tier) 1992-1996

Division Two  (Third Tier) 1996-2001

Division Three  (Fourth Tier) 2001-2002

Division Two  (Third Tier) 2002-2004

League One  (Third Tier) 2004-2005

Championship  (Second Tier) 2005-2007

League One  (Third Tier) 2007-2008

League Two  (Fourth Tier) 2008-2009

Conference  (Fifth Tier) 2009-2014

League Two  (Fourth Tier) 2014-2018

League One  (Third Tier) 2018-2019

Premier League  (Top Tier) 2019-