It’s not only football matches involving Spurs that take place at the Lane/Tottenham Hotspur Stadium …
Here are some of the events that have been held at the World famous home of Tottenham Hotspur.

13.10.2019

NFL  Carolina Panthers   37   Tampa Bay Buccaneers  26

Attendance :   60,087


06.10.2019

NFL  Oakland Raiders  24   Chicago Bears  21

Attendance :   60,463


05.09.2006

Wales v Brazil international friendly match  (Brazil won 2-0 [Marcelo 61, Vagner Love 74])  For a report, click here.

Wales: Jones, Duffy (Edwards 64), Bale (Ricketts 46), Gabbidon, Collins, Nyatanga, Bellamy, Earnshaw (Cotterill 77), Robinson (Fletcher 53), Davies (Vaughan 68), Giggs (Ledley 46).
Subs Not Used: Brown.
Brazil: Gomes, Maicon (Cicinho 59), Luisao, Alex, Edmilson (Silva 46), Marcelo (Gilberto 74), Cearense, Kaka (Elano 72), Vagner Love, Ronaldinho (Robinho 67), Julio Baptista (Rafael Sobis 78).
Subs Not Used: Fabio, Lucio, Juan, Daniel Carvalho, Fred.

Attendance : 22,008
Referee : M Riley (West Yorkshire)


11.11.2005   England U21 v France  (UEFA U21 Championship Preliminary play-off match)
Score  –  England 1   France 1
England scorer – Ambrose; France scorer – Le Tallec
England : – Scott Carson, R. Taylor, Peter Whittingham, Michael Dawson, Anton Ferdinand, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner (Dean Ashton), Darren Ambrose, Carlton Cole, Darren Bent, Kieran Richardson
Attendance : – 34,494

15.08.2001   England  v  Holland
Score –  England 0  Holland 2
Holland scorers – van Bommel 38, van Nistelrooy 39
England : – Nigel Martyn (Leeds United) (David James (West Ham United) 46 [Richard Wright (Arsenal) 48]), Gary Neville (Manchester United)    38   (Danny Mills (Leeds United) 46), Ashley Cole (Arsenal) (Chris Powell (Charlton Athletic) 46), Jamie Carragher (Liverpool)    44   , Wes Brown (Manchester United) (Gareth Southgate (Middlesbrough) 46), Martin Keown (Arsenal) (Ugo Ehiogu (Middlesbrough) 50), David Beckham (Manchester United) (Michael Carrick (West Ham United) 46), Paul Scholes (Manchester United) (Frank Lampard (West Ham United) 46), Andy Cole (Manchester United) (Alan Smith (Leeds United) 69), Robbie Fowler (Liverpool) (Michael Owen (Liverpool) 46), Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich) (Nicky Barmby (Liverpool) 46)
Holland : – Edwin van der Sar (Fulham) (Ronald Waterreus (PSV) 46), Michael Reiziger (Barcelona), Jaap Stam (Manchester United) (Mario Melchiot (Chelsea) 46), Kevin Hofland (PSV), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Arsenal), Mark van Bommel (PSV) (Danny Landzaat (Willem II) 72), Boudewijn Zenden (Chelsea) (Roy Maakay (Deportivo La Coruna) 46), Phillip Cocu (Barcelona) (Niels Oude Kamphuis (Schalke 04) 816), Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United) (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink (Chelsea) 46), Patrick Kluivert (Barcelona)    55   (Pierre van Hooijdonk (Feyenoord) 89), Marc Overmars (Barcelona) (Edgar Davids (Juventus) 46)
Attendance : – 35,238
Referee : – Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Linesmen : – Kenneth Petersson (Sweden); Ingemar Larsson (Sweden)
Fourth Official : – Rob Styles (Hampshire)
Gary Mabbutt was Guest of Honour at the match.
The match was the first ever played by England in the month of August.

For a match report, click here.


22.03.2001  England v Poland U18   UEFA European Championship match – intermediary round
Score –  England 0  Poland 1
Poland scorer – Brozek
England : –  Rhys Evans, Frazer Richardson, Jordan Stewart, Johnnie Jackson, Peter Clarke (c), Joleon Lescott, Jermaine Pennant, Kevin Nolan (Jermaine Jenas 85), Marc Richards, Rohan Ricketts (Leon Knight 66), Matthew Hamshaw (Jay Bothroyd 46)
Unused Subs : –  Russell Howarth, James Davis, Benjamin Clark, Neil Jenkins

Poland : –  Tomasz Kuszcak, Marcin Rogalski (c) (Tomasz Wisio 70), Adrian Napieraln, Robert Sierant (Mateusz Ztyko 76), Pawel Golanski, Sebastian Mila, Lukasz Nawotczynski (Blazej Radler 76), Dariusz Zawadzki, Lukasz Madej, Pawel Brozek, Rafal Grzelak
Unused Subs : –  Pawel Kapsa, Karol Piatek, Lukasz Pachelski, Pawel Abbott

Attendance : –   3,289

Ticket prices : –
Adults £3.00; Accompanied U16s Free; Unaccompanied U16s £3.00; Over 60s Free


27.05.1996    London Monarchs v Amsterdam Admirals (American Football)         (Monarchs won 16-13)
Attendance : –   11,048

19.05.1996    London Monarchs v Frankfurt Galaxy (American Football)         (Monarchs won 27-7)
Attendance : –   10,764

06.05.1996    London Monarchs v Barcelona Dragons (American Football)         (Monarchs lost 7-9)
Attendance : –   13,627

14.04.1996    London Monarchs v Scottish Claymores (American Football)          (Monarchs lost 21-24)
Attendance : –   16,258

10.06.1995    London Monarchs v Scottish Claymores (American Football)          (Monarchs lost 9-22)
Attendance : –   11,783

29.05.1995    London Monarchs v Rhein Fire (American Football)          (Monarchs won 34-14)
Attendance : –   12,342

15.05.1995    London Monarchs v Frankfurt Galaxy (American Football)         (Monarchs lost 7-27)
Attendance : –   8,912

30.04.1995    London Monarchs v Barcelona Dragons (American Football)         (Monarchs lost 24-39)
Attendance : –   10,287

23.04.1995    London Monarchs v Amsterdam Admirals (American Football)         (Monarchs lost 17-10)
Attendance : –   8,763

21.09.1991  Chris Eubank v Michael Watson (WBO World Middleweight title)

18.12.1990

England 4  Italia 1990 XI  0  (Peter Shilton testimonial)

Gary Lineker (pen), Matthew Le Tissier, Paul Gascoigne and Kevin Keegan scored the goals that gave an England XI a win over an assembled Italia 1990 XI for Peter Shilton’s testimonial match, somewhat strangely held at White Hart Lane.

England : Peter Shilton (David Seaman 61), Viv Anderson (Paul Allen), Chris Waddle, Paul Gascoigne, Des Walker, Terry Butcher, Bryan Robson, David Platt, Matthew Le Tissier, Gary Lineker (Kevin Keegan), Tony Daley (Paul Walsh).

Italia 1990 XI :  , Carlos Alberto, Steve Staunton, , , , Gheorge Hagi, Carlos Valderama, Roger Milla, Michel Platini (Ossie Ardiles), Kenny Dalglish
Subs : –  Gudni Bergsson, Nayim
Manager :  Franz Beckenbauer

Referee : George Courtney (Spennymoor)

Attendance : –  12,181


16.10.1990  England v Poland U21   UEFA European Championship match
Score : –   England 0  Poland 1
Poland scorer : – Adamczuk
England : –  Alan Miller, Jason Dodd, Chris Vinnicombe, Paul Warhurst, David Lee, Carl Tiler (Lee Sharpe 48), John Ebbrell, Mark Robins, Ian Olney (Alan Shearer 81), Mark Blake, Rod Wallace
Unused Subs : –  David James, Craig Ramage, Tommy Johnson

Poland : –  Aleksander Klak, Dariusz Adamczuk, Tomasz Lapinski, Marek Kozminski, Marek Bajor, Marcin Jalocha, Piotr Swierczewski, Jerzy Brzeczek, Tomasz Wieszczycki (Dariusz Szubert 76), Andrzej Juskowiak (Dariusz Gesior 89), Adam Grad
Unused Subs : –  Radoslaw Majdan, Tomasz Jaorek, Dariusz Kosela

Attendance : –  2,146


09.04.1988

Wimbledon v Luton Town  (FA Cup Semi-final)
Wimbledon 2  (Fashanu (p)  56, Wise 80)  Luton Town 1  (Harford 48)

Wimbledon : –  Dave Beasant, John Scales, Eric Young, Andy Thorn, Mike Phelan, Alan Cork, Vinnie Jones, Lawrie Sanchez, Dennis Wise, John Fashanu, Terry Gibson (Laurie Cunningham)
Manager : – Bobby Gould
Luton Town : –  Andy Dibble, Tim Breacker, Ashley Grimes, Darron McDonough, Steve Foster, Mal Donaghy, Danny Wilson, Brian Stein, Mick Harford, Mark Stein, Ian Allison

Manager : – Ray Harford

Attendance : –  25,963
Referee : –  Keith Hackett (Sheffield)
Linesmen : –  Mr. Ron Groves (Avon); Mr. William Huttall (Nottinghamshire)
Reserve Official :  Graham Barber (Surrey)


24.10.1987  Frank Bruno v Joe Bugner (Commonwealth Heavyweight title) and Mark Kaylor v Jamie Howe

05.04.1986Liverpool v Southampton (FA Cup Semi-final)
Liverpool won 2-0 after extra time (0-0 at 90 minutes) (Rush 99, Rush 104)
Liverpool : –  Bruce Grobbelaar, Gary Gillespie, Jim Beglin, Steve Nicol, Ronnie Whelan, Alan Hansen (c), Kenny Dalglish, Craig Johnston, Ian Rush, Jan Molby, Steve McMahon  (John Wark  81)

Manager : – Kenny Dalglish

Southampton :   Peter Shilton, Nick Holmes, Mark Dennis, Mark Wright (Andy Townsend 46), Kevin Bond, Jimmy Case, Glenn Cockerill, David Armstrong, George Lawrence, Steve Moran, Danny Wallace
Manager : –  Chris Nicholl

Referee :-  A. Saunders

Attendance : – 44,605

NOTE : –  Mark Wright broke his leg in a clash with Bruce Grobbelaar.


28.01.1981 Enfield v Barnsley (FA Cup Fourth Round)                  Barnsley won 3-0

Enfield : –  , , , , , Roger Wade, Ronnie Howell

 

 

 

 

 

 


16.05.1977

West London Schools v South London Schools (Bill Nicholson Trophy)

Kick off 18:30
Admission £0.30


18.04.1977    The Inter City Schools match between Liverpool and London which was postponed from 07.12.1976 took place on Monday 18th April 1977 with a 19:30 kick off.


07.12.1976 London Schools FA v Liverpool Schools FA (Inter-City Boys’ representative match) … Postponed


27.10.1975  London Schools FA v Bristol Schools FA (Inter-City Boys’ representative match)


03.03.1971  London Boys v Glasgow Boys (Inter-Cities Boys match)


14.03.1970  Watford v Chelsea (FA Cup Semi-Final)


16.03.1968  England Schools v Scotland Schools


11.05.1967  Haringey Schools v West London Schools


02.05.1966  Haringey Schools v Edmonton Schools;  Tottenham Schools v Islington Schools (Hawk Trophy)


12.03.1966  London Schools v Birmingham Schools


29.04.1965  Edmonton Schools v East London Schools (London Schools Corinthian Shield Final)


22.04.1965  Diment United v Falcon Rovers  (Tottenham Charity Cup Final)


14.04.1965  Tottenham v Edmonton  (Middlesex Schools’ Star Shield Semi-Final)


08.03.1965  Tottenham Hotspur v England Amateurs
Score – Tottenham Hotspur 4  England Amateurs 0
Tottenham Hotspur scorers – Johnson (2), Norman, Weller
Tottenham Hotspur : – Jennings, Norman, Low, Johnson, Weller
England Amateurs : – J. Swannell, J. Harding, I. Reid, R. Thursby (c), J. Robertson, C. Townsend, T. Howard, K. Gray (L. Eason), R. Figg, D. Hyde, E. Turley
Attendance : – 3,000


21.04.1964  Tottenham v Hackney (Inter Schools Final)


24.02.1964  Tottenham Hotspur v Great Britain Olympic Team
Score –  Tottenham Hotspur 1   Great Britain Olympic Team 0
Tottenham Hotspur : –
Great Britain Olympic Team : – Griffin, Martin (c), Neil, D’Arcy, Ashworth, Townsend, Len Worley, Lindsay, Lawrence, Quail, Harvey


29.04.1963  Tottenham v Stoke (English Schools Shield)


17.04.1963  England Youth v Russia Youth (UEFA 16th International Youth Tournament)
Score : England 2  Russia 0  (England scorers – Whittaker, Britt)
England Youth : – D. Roper, L. Badger, G. Shaw, J. Charles, L. Chatterley, R. Harris (c), G. French, J. Sammels, M. Britt, David Sadler, R. Whittaker
15.10.1957   England Youth v Romania Youth
Attendance : –  7,358


10.04.1963  Tottenham v Brighton (English Schools Shield)


08.04.1963  Nottingham Forest v Stoke (FA Cup replay)


02.04.1963  Tottenham v Cardiff (English Schools Shield)


19.03.1963  Portsmouth v Coventry City (FA Cup Fourth Round Second replay)

 

On a Tuesday evening Coventry City met Portsmouth at White Hart Lane in a FA Cup Fourth Round Second replay.

Coventry won 2-1, with Portsmouth taking the lead through centre forward Ron Saunders and Terry Bly number nine equalised, before Jimmy Whitehouse scored the winner.

Coventry : –  Wesson, Sillett, Kearns, Hill, Curtis, Bruck, Humphries, Barr, Bly, Whitehouse, Rees
Portsmouth : –

Crowd : – 15,867


20.10.1962  London Schools v Liverpool Schools


14.04.1962  Tottenham Schools v Willesden Schools


23.10.1961  Tottenham Schools v Manchester Schools


24.06.1961  Tottenham Schools v Harrow Schools


08.04.1961  Tottenham Schools v Manchester Schools


15.03.1961  England U23 v West Germany
Score – England 4   West Germany 1
England scorers –  Byrne, Paine, Hill, Shawcross; West Germany scorer – Strehl
England : – Tony Macedo, George Cohen, Len Ashurst, David Shawcross, John McGrath, Bobby Moore, Terry Paine, Freddie Hill, Johnny Byrne, John Barnwell, Mike Harrison
Attendance : – 15,632


13.04.1960   Great Britain v Holland (Olympic qualifying match)
Score –  Great Britain  2  Holland  2
Great Britain scorers – R. Brown, Lewis; Holland scorers – de Kleermaeker, Bouwman
Great Britain :-  Mike Pinner (QPR), Tommy Thompson (Stockton), David Holt (Queens Park), Roy Sleap, Laurie Brown (Bishop Auckland), A. D’Arcy (c), Arnold Coates (Evenwood Town), Hugh Lindsay (Kingstonian), Bobby Brown (Barnet), Hugh Barr (Ballymena United), Jim Lewis (Walthamstow Avenue)


14.03.1959  Norwich City v Luton Town (FA Cup semi-final)
Score :  1-1

Luton Town : – Baynham, MacNally, Hawkes, Groves, Owen (c), Pacey, Bingham, Brown, Morton, CUmmins, Gregory
Norwich City : –  Kennon, Thurlow, Ashman (c), McCrohan, Butler, Crowe, Crossan, Allcock, Bly, Hill, Brennan

Attendance – 63,379
Referee : – Mr. W. Hickson (Lancashire)
Linesmen : – Mr. R. T. E. Langdale (Durham) – Red Flag; Mr. D. W. Smith (Gloucstershire) – Yellow Flag

 


24.03.1958  Tottenham Hotspur  v England Amateurs
Score : Tottenham Hotspur 2   England Amateurs 3
Tottenham Hotspur scorers – Robb, Clayton; England Amateurs scorers – Mortimore, Robinson, Hamm
England Amateurs : – Mike Pinner (Sheffield Wednesday), J. Dougall, J. Valentine, R. Thursby, Stan Prince (Walthamstow Avenue), Herbert Dodkins (c) (Ilford), Warren Bradley, W. Robinson, C. Mortimore, G. Hamm, R. Littlejohn 


15.10.1957   England Youth v Romania Youth
Score : 4-2
England scorers – Temple, Block (2), Bridges; Romania scorers – Mateianu, Motroc
England Youth : – D. Gaskell, John Angus, Tony Allen, D. Barber, M. Scott, K. McHale, Wilf McGuinness (c), Derek Temple, Barry Bridges, Jimmy Melia, M. Block 


04.05.1957   Barking & District League v South Eastern District League (Myrtle Shield Final)
Kick off 10.45
Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Seating  2s 0d (10p)


01.05.1957   Edmonton Schools v Hackney Schools (Bower Cup Final – Middlesex Schools U14)
Kick off 18.30
Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Seating  2s 6d (12.5p)

Hackney won.


25.04.1957   Highfield (Edmonton) v Chase FC (Tottenham Charity Cup Final)
Kick off 18.30


05.04.1957   London Police v Edinburgh Police
Kick off 19.30
Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Reserved Seating  7s 0d (35p), 4s 0d (20p), 2s 6d (12.5p)


29.10.1956   London Boys v Manchester Boys
Kick off 19.30
Ground entrance 1s 6d (7.5p); Boys 0s 9d (3.5p)
Seating  4s 0d (20p) ; 3s 0d (15p)

Hackney won.


23.10.1956  England Youth v Hungary Youth
Score : 2-1   (Setters 17, Bunce 18; Sztani 70)

England Youth : – Collier (Luton Town), Tether (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Curtis (Coventry City), Setters (West Bromwich Albion), Lampe (Fulham) (c), Petts (Arsenal), Saxby (Arsenal), Brabrook (Chelsea), McHale (Huddersfield Town), Nicholas (Chelsea), Bunce (Watford).

Hungary Youth :  Varhidi (Red Banner), Kovacs (Vasas), Pazmandi (Vasas), Makai (Diosgyor), Nemes (Kinizsi), Hanek (Spartacus), Nemeth (Gyor), Kaszas (Vasas), Sztani (Ozd), Matesz (Vasas), Povazsai (Csepel)

Kick off 19.15
Ground entrance 2s 0d (10p); Enclosure 1s 6d (7.5p) extra
Reserved Seating  8s 6d (42.5p) ; 5s 0d (25p)
Unreserved Seating  (New Stand)  4s 0d (20p)


04.05.1956  London v Basle (SWI)   Inter-Cities Fairs Cup   Kick off 19.30
Score : 1-0   (Robb 87)

London Team : – Jack Kelsey (Arsenal), Peter Sillett (Chelsea), John Hewie (Charlton Athletic), Danny Blanchflower (Tottenham), Stan Wicks (Chelsea), Ken Coote (Brentford), Jim Lewis (Chelsea), Derek Tapscott (Arsenal), Cliff Holton (Arsenal), Bobby Cameron (QPR), George Robb (Tottenham).

Ticket prices were 2 shillings (10p) for ground admission.  Reserved seats in the Old Stand were priced 7 shillings (35p), 10 shillings and sixpence (53p) and 15 shillings (75p).  Unreserved seats in the New Stand were priced 7 shillings (35p) available on the day of the match.


12.11.1955  England Amateurs v West Germany
Score –  England Amateurs 2   West Germany 3
England Amateurs scorers – Lewin, Biggs; West Germany scorers : – Zeitler, Grandt, Zimmermann
England : –  Mike Pinner (Aston Villa), E. Beardsley, Tommy Farrer (Walthamstow Avenue), J. (Bob) Hardisty (c) (Bishop Auckland), Stan Prince (Walthamstow Avenue), Herbert Dodkins (Ilford), R. Littlejohn, Alick Jeffrey, Tony Biggs (Orient), D. Lewin (Bishop Auckland), P. Neil
Attendance : – 11,600


03.12.1953   FA XI v RAF
Score : FA XI  4  RAF  0 

Bradford was a hat-trick hero for the FA XI, as they won against the RAF.


10.11.1953  Tottenham Hotspur v England Amateurs
Score –  Tottenham Hotspur 1   England Amateurs 1
Tottenham Hotspur scorer : – McClellan; England Amateurs scorer – Lewis (p)
England : –  E. Bennett, F. Alexander, G. McKinna, L. Topp, D. Adams, Bill Slater (c), Jim Lewis (Chelsea), J. Walton, A. King, D. Cutbush, R. Sutcliffe
Attendance : – 4,948


29.03.1952   Chelsea v Arsenal  FA Cup Semi-Final replay


18.12.1951    Bristol Rovers 1 v  Gillingham 2    FA Cup Second Round Second Replay


08.12.1951    Cambridge University  1  v Oxford University  2  (Varsity football match)


10.11.1953   England  v Italy
Score –  England 2  Italy 0
England scorers – Rowley, Wright
England : –  Bert Williams (Wolves), Alf Ramsey (Tottenham Hotspur), John Aston (Manchester United), Willie Watson (Sunderland), Neil Franklin (Stoke City), Billy Wright (Wolves), Tom Finney (Preston North End), Stan Mortensen (Blackpool), Jack Rowley (Manchester United), Stan Pearson (Manchester United), Jack Froggatt (Portsmouth)
Italy : – Giuseppe Moro (Torino), Alberto Bertuccelli (Juventus), Attilio Giovannini (Internazionale), Carlo Annovazzi (AC Milan), Carol Parola (Juventus), Alberto Piccinini (Juventus), Giampiero Boniperti  (Juventus), Benito Lorenzi (Internazionale), Amedeo Amedei
  (Internazionale), Rinaldo Martino (Juventus), Riccardo Carapellese (Torino)
Attendance : – 71,527
Referee : –  John A. Mowat (Rutherglen)
Linesmen : – E. W. Baker (Surrey); Antonio Cella (Italy)
Kick off :  14.15


17.04.1948   England v Holland youth international
Score :  England 3  Holland 2
England scorers –  Darwin (2), Bannister; Holland scorers – Vergouwen, de Jong
England : – M. Moorcroft, D. Toase, G. Rankin, R. Saunders, A. Leake, H. Dodkins, D. Brickley, E. Morris, N. Darwin, K. Banniser, P. Giles
Attendance : – 15,000


08.07.1947   Tottenham Schools Annual Sports Day.


??.??.1947   Tottenham Schools Sports Association Cup Final 1946-47      Rowland Hill 5  Page Green 0


20.01.1947   Chelsea v Arsenal  FA Cup Semi-Final replay 


03.12.1945   The Army in England v The Army in Scotland
Score : 3-0  (HT : 1-0)

Army in England team won easily with a 21-year-old, Billy Wright starring as Lawton, Edelston and Mullen scored the goals.


21.11.1945   Arsenal v Dynamo Moscow (Friendly)
Score –  Arsenal 3   Dynamo Moscow  3
Attendance : – 54,620
The match was played in thick fog, with several dubious decisions in the match from the referee Dynamo brought with them from Russia helping them to a narrow win.  The home-based linesmen stayed on the same side of the pitch (not that they could see much) and apparently, at one stage Dynamo had 12 players on the pitch, while Arsenal’s George Drury had been sent off, but snuck back on unnoticed under the cloak of fog.  Centre forward Rooke suffered a cut forehead, while Dynamo captain sustained a black eye as a lot went on out of sight of the officials.  Rooke was a guest player from Fulham and another – Stanley Matthews – almost brought about a diplomatic incident, as the visiting club were under the understanding that they were not playing a “select” XI.
At 3-3 Arsenal were apparently denied a perfectly good goal, while one of the Dynamo goals was reported to be patently offside.


17.03.1945   Jack London v Bruce Woodcock  Heavy-weight Championship of Great Britain and The British Empire

 

 

 

 

 

 


17.03.1945   Chelsea v West Ham United  (League South Cup Semi-final)    Chelsea won 2-1

Chelsea : –  Black, Cowan, Hardwick, Russell, Harris (c), Foss, Wardle, Herd, Whittinghurst, Machin, McDonald
West Ham United : – Medhurst, Bicknell (c), Lewis, Corbett, Fenton, Wilson, Woodgate, Dunn, Townsend, McAuley, Whitchurch

Referee : – Mr. A. T. Ford
Linesmen : –  Mr. E. A, German (Blue & White flag); Mr. W. C. Rees (Red & White flag)
Attendance : –  35,000

 

 


26.06.1942   Freddie Mills v Len Harvey (British Light Heavyweight title)

 

 

 

 

 


02.11.1940   Arsenal v Charlton Athletic  (Football League South)


02.03.1940   Arsenal v West Ham United  (Football League South)


04.12.1937    England v Czechoslovakia
Score – England 5  Czechoslovakia 4
England scorers – Crayston, Morton, Matthews (3); Czechoslovakia scorers – Puc, Nejedly (2), Zeman

Czechoslovakia played England at WHL on a Wednesday afternoon in front of 45,879 fans.

England : –  Vic Woodley (Chelsea), Bert Sproston (Leeds), Sam Barkas (Manchester City) (cpt), Jack Crayston (Arsenal), Stan Cullis (Wolverhampton), Wilf Copping (Arsenal), Stanley Matthews (Stoke), Willie Hall (Spurs), George Mills (Chelsea), Len Goulden (West Ham), John Morton (West Ham)
Czechoslovakia : – Frantisek Planicka (cpt), Josef Kostalek, Ferdinand Daucik, Antonin Vodicka, Jaroslav Boucek, Karel Kolsky,  Jan Riha, Frantisek Kloz, Josef Zeman, Oldrich Nejdly, Antonin Puc

Referee : Johannes J Langenus (Belgium)
Linesmen : –  S. A. Donaldson (Essex); J. Jewell (London)


04.12.1935   England v Germany
Score – England 3  Germany 0
England scorers – Camsell (2), Bastin
England : – Henry Hibbs (Birmingham), George Male (Arsenal), Eddie Hapgood (Arsenal), John Crayston (Arsenal), John Barker (Derby County), John Bray (Manchester City), Stanley Matthews (Stoke City), Raich Carter (
Derby County), George Camsell (Middlesbrough), Ray Westwood (Bolton Wanderers), Cliff Bastin (Arsenal)

Germany : –  Hans Jakob (VSS Jahn Regensburg), Sigmund Haringer (FC Wacker Munchen), Reinhold Munzenburg (TSV Alemannia Aachen), Paul Janes (Dusseldorfer TSV Fortuna), Ludwig Goldbrunner (Bayern Munchen), Rudolf Gramlich (Eintracht Frankfurt), Ernst Lehner (Augsburg), Friedrich Szepan (Schalke 04), Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath), Josef Rasselnberg  (VfL Benrath), Josef Fath (VfR Wormatia 08 Worms)
Attendance : –  54,164
Referee : – Otto Olsen (Sweden)
Linesmen : – F. W. Wort (Kent); W. Walden (Nottinghamshire)
Kick-off :  14.30

The German side consisted of all amateur players.


02.03.1935  Tottenham Boys v Birmingham Boys


06.12.1933  England v France
Score – England 4  France 1
England scorers – Camsell (2), Brook, Grosvenor; France scorer – Veinante
England : –  Henry Hibbs (Birmingham), Roy Goodall (Huddersfield Town), David Fairhurst (Newcastle United), Alf Strange (Sheffield Wednesday), Arthur Rowe (Tottenham Hotspur), Wilf Copping (Leeds United), Samuel Crooks (Derby County), Thomas Grosvenor (Birmingham), George Camsell (Middlesbrough), Willie Hall (Tottenham Hotspur), Eric Brook (Manchester City)
France : – Robert Defosse (Lille), Jules Vandooren (Lille), Etienne Mattler (Sochaux-Montbeliard), Celestin Delmer (Excelsior AC de Roubaix), Maurice Baide(Club Francaise), Edmond Delfour (Racing Club de Paris), Roger Courtois (Sochaux-Montbeliard), Rene erard (Stade Olympique Montpellierain), Jean Nicolas (Rouen), Roger Rio (Rouen), Emile Veinante (Racing Club de Paris)
Attendance : – 17,097
Referee : – John Langenus (Belgium)
Linesmen : – W. J. Lewington (Surrey); ??
Kick-off 14.15


05.11.1930    Football League v Scottish League


15.02.1928   Inter Varsities v Amateur FA 


05.10.1925   Amateurs v Professionals  (FA Charity Shield)
Score –  Amateurs 6  Professionals 1
England scorers – Ashton (4), Macey (2); Professionals scorer – Hannaford
Amateurs : –  Howard Baker (Chelsea), Sgt. Frank Twine (The Army), E. H. Gates (London Caledonians), Bill Caesar (Dulwich Hamlet), George Armitage (Charlton Athletic), Billy Bryant (Millwall), Reginald Morgan (Clapton), Edgar Kail (Dulwich Hamlet), Claude Ashton (c) (Corinthian), Fsr. Frank Macey (The Army), Walter Bellamy (Dulwich Hamlet)
Professionals : – Harry Hardy (Stockport County), Stan Charlton Snr. (Exeter City), Cecil Poynton (Tottenham Hotspur), Jimmy Hamilton (Crystal Palace), Charlie Spencer (c) (Newcastle United), Len Graham (Millwall), Charlie Hannaford (Clapton Orient), Jimmy Walsh (Liverpool), Ernie Simms (Stockport County), Jack Elkes (Tottenham Hotspur), Stan Seymour (Newcastle United)
Attendance : – 4,948


26.11.1924   England Amateurs v South Africa
Score –  England Amateurs 3  South Africa 2
England scorers – Hartley (2), Ewer; South Africa scorers – Murray (2)
England : –  Howard Baker (Chelsea), E. Spencer, Alfred Bower (c), Bill Caesar (Dulwich Hamlet), Billy Bryant (Millwall), Fred Ewer, R. Jenkins, Edgar Kail (Dulwich Hamlet), Viv Gibbins, Frank Hartley, Jackie Hegan
Attendance : – 4,948


20.11.1922   West Ham United v Crystal Palace  London Challenge Cup Semi-final


31.07.1922   London’s first open air boxing contests  –  Bloomfield v Lloyd and Seaman Hall v Rossi


28.03.1914  Liverpool v Aston Villa (FA Cup semi-final)


26.03.1910   Newcastle United v Swindon Town (FA Cup semi-final)


19.04.1909   England Amateurs v Belgium
Score –  England Amateurs 11  Ireland 2
England scorers – Vivian Woodward (2), Harry Stapley (3), Raine, Chapman, Dunning (4); Belgium scorers – De Veen (2)
England : – H Lemoine, Arthur Bell, Herbert Smith, Kenneth Hunt, F. Chapman, Bob Hawkes, James Raine, Vivian Woodward (c), Harry Stapley, C Dunning, Gordon Wright
Attendance : – 4,000


07.12.1907   England Amateurs v Ireland
Score –  England Amateurs 6  Ireland 1
England scorers – Vivian Woodward, Clyde Purnell (2), Harry Stapley (3)
England : – Ronald Brebner, Watty Corbett, Herbert Smith (c), Bob Hawkes, W. Cleminson, Evelyn Lintott, James Raine, Vivian Woodward, Harry Stapley, Clyde Purnell, Gordon Wright
Attendance : –  11,000


1906-1908    Baseball regularly took place at White Hart Lane, with Spurs winning the Baseball Championships in this country in 1906 and 1908 in the three years Tottenham took part.


21.09.1901   England Amateurs v German touring side
Score – England 12  Germany 0


27.05.1901   Great Band Contest and Musical Carnival


 


 


NOTE OF THANKS : – Additional information on England and representative games found on the excellent England Online website