It’s not only football matches involving Spurs that take place at the Lane/Tottenham Hotspur Stadium ...
Here are some of the events that have been held at the world famous home of Tottenham Hotspur.

.
23.03.2024

Rugby Union    Saracens 52   Harlequins  7

Attendance :   61,214

.
08.10.2023

NFL    Jacksonville Jaguars   25    Buffalo Bills    20

Attendance :   61,273

.
29.07.2023

Wizkid concert.

.
21.07.2023

Red Hot Chilli Peppers concert.

.
29.05.2023 – 03.06.2023

Beyonce Renaissance Tour – Five night residency

.
25.03.2023

Rugby Union  –  Saracens   36    Harlequins    24

Attendance :   55,000+

.
03.12.2022

Boxing  –  Tyson Fury v Dennis Chisora  (WBC Heavyweight Championship)  Fury won on 10th round stoppage.

Daniel Dubois v Kevin Lerena  (WBA Regular Heavyweight Championship)  Dubois won with a TKO it the end of the third round.

Denys Berinchyk v Yvan Mendy  (European/WBO International Lightweight Championship)  Berinchyk won on a unanimous points decision.

Karol Itauma v Vladimir Belujsky (International Light-Heavyweight contest)   Itauma won with a eighth round stoppage.

Royston Barney-Smith v Cruz Perez  Barney-Smith won with a first round knock-out.

Isaac Lowe v Sandeep SIngh Bhatti  (Light-Heavyweight contest)  Lowe won on points.

Hosea Burton v Reinis Porozovs  (Cruiserweight contest)  Burton won on points.

Attendance :   59,789

.
13.11.2022

Rugby Union  –  Killick Cup    Barbarians   35    All Blacks XV    31

Attendance :   35,000+

.
09.10.2022

NFL    New York Giants   27    Green Bay Packers    22

Attendance :   61,024

.
02.10.2022

NFL    Minnesota Vikings   28    New Orleans Saints    25

Attendance :   60,693

.
29/30.07.2022

Lady Gaga concerts.

.
01/02.07.2022

Guns ‘n Roses concerts.

.
28.05.2022

Rugby League Challenge Cup Final
Huddersfield Giants   14    Wigan Warriors   16

Rugby League 1895 Cup Final
Leigh   30    Featherstone Rovers   16

Attendance : – 51,628.

.
26.03.2022

Rugby Union     Saracens   27    Bristol Bears    23

.
17.10.2021

NFL    Jacksonville Jaguars   23    Miami Dolphins    20

Attendance :   60,784

.
10.10.2021

NFL  New York Jets   20    Atlanta Falcons    27

Attendance :   60,087

.

25.09.2021

Boxing  –  Oleksander Usyk beat Anthony Joshua  (WBA, WBO, IBF & IBO World Heavyweight title)
Lawrence Okolie beat Dilan Prasovic  (WBO World Cruiserweight title)
Campbell Hatton beat Sonni Martinez  (World Heavyweight title)
Callum Smith beat Lenin Castillo  (Light Heavyweight)
Florian Marku beat Maxim Prodan  (IBF International Welterweight title)
Christopher Ousley beat Khasan Baysangurov (WBA Intercontinental Middleweight title)

.
13.10.2019

NFL  Carolina Panthers   37    Tampa Bay Buccaneers    26

Attendance :   60,087

.

06.10.2019

NFL   Chicago Bears   21    Oakland Raiders  24

Attendance :   60,463

.

05.09.2006

Wales v Brazil international friendly match 

Score  –  Wales   0    Brazil   2 [Marcelo 61, Vagner Love 74])  

Wales : –  Jones, Duffy (Edwards 64), Bale (Ricketts 46), Gabbidon, Collins, Nyatanga, Bellamy, Earnshaw (Cotterill 77), Robinson (Fletcher 53), Davies (Vaughan 68), Giggs (Ledley 46).
Subs Not Used: Brown.
Brazil : –  Gomes, Maicon (Cicinho 59), Luisao, Alex, Edmilson (Silva 46), Marcelo (Gilberto 74), Cearense, Kaka (Elano 72), Vagner Love, Ronaldinho (Robinho 67), Julio Baptista (Rafael Sobis 78).
Subs Not Used: Fabio, Lucio, Juan, Daniel Carvalho, Fred.
Attendance : 22,008.
Referee : M Riley (West Yorkshire).
For a match report, click here.

.
11.11.2005   

UEFA U21 Championship Preliminary play-off match  –  England U21 v France

Score  –  England 1   France 1.

England scorer – Ambrose; France scorer – Le Tallec.

England : – Scott Carson, R. Taylor, Peter Whittingham, Michael Dawson, Anton Ferdinand, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner (Dean Ashton), Darren Ambrose, Carlton Cole, Darren Bent, Kieran Richardson
Attendance : – 34,494.

.

04.05.2005

FA Vase Final  –  AFC Sudbury Town v Didcot Town 

Score  –     AFC Sudbury Town   2  (Shane Wardley 65, Neil Calver (p) 90)    Didcot Town   3   (Stuart Beavon jnr. 53, Shane Wardley (o.g.) 68, Stuart Beavon jnr. 90)

Teams : –
AFC Sudbury : – Dean Greygoose, Girling, Shane Wardley, Bennett, Hyde (Hayes 78), Owen (Norfolk 64), Claydon (Banya 59), David Head, Neil Calver, Betson, Rayner.
Unused subs. : –  Howlett, Nower.
Didcot Town : – Webb, Goodall, Heapy, Campbell, Green, Parrott, Hannigan, Ward, Concannon (Jones 88), Stuart Beavon (jnr) (Bianchini 90), Powell.
Unused subs. : – Cooper, Allen, Spurrett.
Ref. : – R. Beeby (Northampton).
Attendance : –  8,862.

.
15.08.2001   

England  v  Holland

Score –  England  0  Holland  2.

Holland scorers – van Bommel 38, van Nistelrooy 39

England : – Nigel Martyn (Leeds United) (David James (West Ham United) 46 [Richard Wright (Arsenal) 48]), Gary Neville (Manchester United)    38   (Danny Mills (Leeds United) 46), Ashley Cole (Arsenal) (Chris Powell (Charlton Athletic) 46), Jamie Carragher (Liverpool)    44  , Wes Brown (Manchester United) (Gareth Southgate (Middlesbrough) 46), Martin Keown (Arsenal) (Ugo Ehiogu (Middlesbrough) 50), David Beckham (Manchester United) (Michael Carrick (West Ham United) 46), Paul Scholes (Manchester United) (Frank Lampard (West Ham United) 46), Andy Cole (Manchester United) (Alan Smith (Leeds United) 69), Robbie Fowler (Liverpool) (Michael Owen (Liverpool) 46), Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich) (Nicky Barmby (Liverpool) 46)
Holland : – Edwin van der Sar (Fulham) (Ronald Waterreus (PSV) 46), Michael Reiziger (Barcelona), Jaap Stam (Manchester United) (Mario Melchiot (Chelsea) 46), Kevin Hofland (PSV), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Arsenal), Mark van Bommel (PSV) (Danny Landzaat (Willem II) 72), Boudewijn Zenden (Chelsea) (Roy Maakay (Deportivo La Coruna) 46), Phillip Cocu (Barcelona) (Niels Oude Kamphuis (Schalke 04) 816), Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United) (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink (Chelsea) 46), Patrick Kluivert (Barcelona)    55   (Pierre van Hooijdonk (Feyenoord) 89), Marc Overmars (Barcelona) (Edgar Davids (Juventus) 46)
Attendance : – 35,238
Referee : – Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Linesmen : – Kenneth Petersson (Sweden); Ingemar Larsson (Sweden)
Fourth Official : – Rob Styles (Hampshire)
Gary Mabbutt was Guest of Honour at the match.
The match was the first ever played by England in the month of August.

For a match report, click here.

.
22.03.2001

England U18 v Poland U18   UEFA European Championship match – intermediary round.

Score –  England 0  Poland 1.

Poland scorer – Brozek.

England : –  Rhys Evans, Frazer Richardson, Jordan Stewart, Johnnie Jackson, Peter Clarke (c), Joleon Lescott, Jermaine Pennant, Kevin Nolan (Jermaine Jenas 85), Marc Richards, Rohan Ricketts (Leon Knight 66), Matthew Hamshaw (Jay Bothroyd 46)
Unused Subs : –  Russell Howarth, James Davis, Benjamin Clark, Neil Jenkins
Poland : –  Tomasz Kuszcak, Marcin Rogalski (c) (Tomasz Wisio 70), Adrian Napieraln, Robert Sierant (Mateusz Ztyko 76), Pawel Golanski, Sebastian Mila, Lukasz Nawotczynski (Blazej Radler 76), Dariusz Zawadzki, Lukasz Madej, Pawel Brozek, Rafal Grzelak
Unused Subs : –  Pawel Kapsa, Karol Piatek, Lukasz Pachelski, Pawel Abbott.

Attendance : –   3,289.

Ticket prices : –
Adults £3.00; Accompanied U16s Free; Unaccompanied U16s £3.00; Over 60s Free.

.
27.05.1996

American Football  –  London Monarchs   16   Amsterdam Admirals   13

Attendance : –   11,048

.
19.05.1996

American Football  –  London Monarchs   27    Frankfurt Galaxy   7

Attendance : –   10,764

.
06.05.1996

American Football  –  London Monarchs   7   Barcelona Dragons   9

Attendance : –   13,627

.
14.04.1996

American Football  –  London Monarchs   21    Scottish Claymores   24

Attendance : –   16,258

.
10.06.1995.

American Football  –  London Monarchs   9    Scottish Claymores   22

Attendance : –   11,783.

.
29.05.1995

American Football  –  London Monarchs   34    Rhein Fire   14

Attendance : –   12,342

.
15.05.1995

American Football  –  London Monarchs   7    Frankfurt Galaxy   27

Attendance : –   8,912

.
30.04.1995

American Football  –  London Monarchs   24    Barcelona Dragons   39

Attendance : –   10,287

.
23.04.1995

London Monarchs    10    Amsterdam Admirals    17

Attendance : –   8,763

.
21.09.1991   

Boxing  –  Chris Eubank v Michael Watson (WBO World Super Middleweight title)

.
18.12.1990

England 4  Italia 1990 XI  0  (Peter Shilton testimonial).

Gary Lineker (pen), Matthew Le Tissier, Paul Gascoigne and Kevin Keegan scored the goals that gave an England XI a win over an assembled Italia 1990 XI for Peter Shilton’s testimonial match, somewhat strangely held at White Hart Lane.

England : Peter Shilton (David Seaman 61), Viv Anderson (Paul Allen), Chris Waddle, Paul Gascoigne, Des Walker, Terry Butcher, Bryan Robson, David Platt, Matthew Le Tissier, Gary Lineker (Kevin Keegan), Tony Daley (Paul Walsh)
Italia 1990 XI :  , Carlos Alberto, Steve Staunton, , , , Gheorge Hagi, Carlos Valderama, Roger Milla, Michel Platini (Ossie Ardiles), Kenny Dalglish
Subs : –  Gudni Bergsson, Nayim
Manager :  Franz Beckenbauer
Referee : George Courtney (Spennymoor)
Attendance : –  12,181.

.
16.10.1990

England v Poland U21   UEFA European Championship match.

Score : –   England 0  Poland 1

Poland scorer : – Adamczuk

England : –  Alan Miller, Jason Dodd, Chris Vinnicombe, Paul Warhurst, David Lee, Carl Tiler (Lee Sharpe 48), John Ebbrell, Mark Robins, Ian Olney (Alan Shearer 81), Mark Blake, Rod Wallace
Unused Subs : –  David James, Craig Ramage, Tommy JohnsonPoland : –  Aleksander Klak, Dariusz Adamczuk, Tomasz Lapinski, Marek Kozminski, Marek Bajor, Marcin Jalocha, Piotr Swierczewski, Jerzy Brzeczek, Tomasz Wieszczycki (Dariusz Szubert 76), Andrzej Juskowiak (Dariusz Gesior 89), Adam Grad
Unused Subs : –  Radoslaw Majdan, Tomasz Jaorek, Dariusz Kosela
Attendance : –  2,146

.

09.04.1988

FA Cup Semi-final  –  Wimbledon v Luton Town

Wimbledon 2  (Fashanu (p)  56, Wise 80)  Luton Town 1  (Harford 48).

Wimbledon : –  Dave Beasant, John Scales, Eric Young, Andy Thorn, Mike Phelan, Alan Cork, Vinnie Jones, Lawrie Sanchez, Dennis Wise, John Fashanu, Terry Gibson (Laurie Cunningham)
Manager : – Bobby Gould
Luton Town : –  Andy Dibble, Tim Breacker, Ashley Grimes, Darron McDonough, Steve Foster, Mal Donaghy, Danny Wilson, Brian Stein, Mick Harford, Mark Stein, Ian Allison
Manager : – Ray Harford
Referee : –  Keith Hackett (Sheffield)
Linesmen : –  Mr. Ron Groves (Avon); Mr. William Huttall (Nottinghamshire)
Reserve Official :  Graham Barber (Surrey).
Attendance : –  25,963

.
24.10.1987

Boxing  –  Frank Bruno v Joe Bugner (Commonwealth Heavyweight title)
Mark Kaylor v Jamie Howe.

.

05.04.1986
FA Cup Semi-final  –  Liverpool v SouthamptonScore  –  Liverpool   2  (Rush 99, Rush 104)   Southampton   0  –  after extra time (0-0 at 90 minutes) Liverpool : –  Bruce Grobbelaar, Gary Gillespie, Jim Beglin, Steve Nicol, Ronnie Whelan, Alan Hansen (c), Kenny Dalglish, Craig Johnston, Ian Rush, Jan Molby, Steve McMahon  (John Wark  81)
Manager : – Kenny Dalglish

Southampton :   Peter Shilton, Nick Holmes, Mark Dennis, Mark Wright (Andy Townsend 46), Kevin Bond, Jimmy Case, Glenn Cockerill, David Armstrong, George Lawrence, Steve Moran, Danny Wallace
Manager : –  Chris Nicholl.
Referee :-  A. Saunders.
Attendance : – 44,605.NOTE : –  Mark Wright broke his leg in a clash with Bruce Grobbelaar.
.
28.01.1981

Enfield v Barnsley (FA Cup Fourth Round)

Score  –  Enfield   0   Barnsley   3.

Enfield : –  , , , , , Roger Wade, Ronnie Howell
Manager : – Eddie McCluskey
Barnsley : – .
Manager : – Norman Hunter
Ref. : –  Allan Gunn (Sussex)
Linesmen : –  Mr. N. H. Benton (Cambs) – Red flag; Mr. L. Archer (Bucks) – Yellow flag

.
16.05.1977

West London Schools v South London Schools (Bill Nicholson Trophy).

Kick off 18:30
Admission £0.30.

.
18.04.1977

The Inter City Schools match between Liverpool and London which was postponed from 07.12.1976 took place on Monday 18th April 1977 with a 19:30 kick off.

.
17.01.1977

FA Cup Third Round Second replay  –  Orient v Darlington.

Score  –  Orient   3   Darlington   0

.
07.12.1976

London Schools FA v Liverpool Schools FA (Inter-City Boys’ representative match) … Postponed.

.
27.10.1975

London Schools FA v Bristol Schools FA (Inter-City Boys’ representative match).

Kick off 19.15.

.
03.03.1971

London Boys v Glasgow Boys (Inter-Cities Boys match)
.
.
14.03.1970

Watford v Chelsea (FA Cup Semi-Final)

Score : –   Watford 1   Chelsea  5
Scorers : – Watford – Garbett 12; Chelsea –  Webb 3, Osgood 58, Houseman 73, Hutchinson 75, Houseman 79

Chelsea : –  Peter Bonetti, John Dempsey, Ron Harris, David Webb, Eddie McCreadie, Charlie Cooke, John Hollins, Peter Houseman, Alan Hudson, Ian Hutchinson, Peter Osgood
Watford : –
Ref. : –  Gordon Hill (Leicestershire)
Attendance : –  55,209.

.
09.04.1969

London Schools v Manchester Schools.

.
16.03.1968

England Schools v Scotland Schools.

.
11.05.1967

Haringey Schools v West London Schools.

.
02.05.1966

Haringey Schools v Edmonton Schools.
Hawk Trophy  –  Tottenham Schools v Islington Schools.

.
12.03.1966

London Schools v Birmingham Schools.

.
29.04.1965

London Schools Corinthian Shield Final  –  Edmonton Schools v East London Schools.

.
22.04.1965

Tottenham Charity Cup Final  –  Diment United v Falcon Rovers.

.
14.04.1965

Middlesex Schools’ Star Shield Semi-Final  –  Tottenham Schools v Edmonton Schools.

.
08.03.1965

Tottenham Hotspur v England Amateurs.

Score – Tottenham Hotspur 4  England Amateurs 0
Scorers – Johnson (2), Norman, Weller.

Tottenham Hotspur : – Jennings, Norman, Low, Johnson, Weller
England Amateurs : – J. Swannell, J. Harding, I. Reid, R. Thursby (c), J. Robertson, C. Townsend, T. Howard, K. Gray (L. Eason), R. Figg, D. Hyde, E. Turley
Attendance : – 3,000.

.
21.04.1964

Gardner Cup Final – Tottenham Schools v Islington Schools – kick off  18.15  (Under-13s – 20 minutes each way).
Blaxland Cup Final – Tottenham Schools v Hackney Schools – kick off  19.15  (35 minutes each way).

.
24.02.1964

Tottenham Hotspur v Great Britain Olympic Team.

Score –  Tottenham Hotspur 1   Great Britain Olympic Team 0.

Tottenham Hotspur : –
Great Britain Olympic Team : – Griffin, Martin (c), Neil, D’Arcy, Ashworth, Townsend, Len Worley, Lindsay, Lawrence, Quail, Harvey.

.
29.04.1963

English Schools Shield  –  Tottenham Schools v Stoke Schools

.
17.04.1963

England Youth v Russia Youth (UEFA 16th International Youth Tournament).

Score : England 2  Russia 0
Scorers – Whittaker, Britt.

England Youth : – D. Roper, L. Badger, G. Shaw, J. Charles, L. Chatterley, R. Harris (c), G. French, J. Sammels, M. Britt, David Sadler, R. Whittaker
Russia Youth : – .

.
10.04.1963

English Schools Shield Quarter-final – Tottenham Schools v Brighton Schools
Kick off 19.30

.
08.04.1963

Nottingham Forest   v   Southampton    (FA Cup quarter-final Second replay)

Score : –  Nottingham Forest  0   Southampton  5
Scorers : – Ken Wimhurst, David Burnside 2, George O’Brien 2

Nottingham Forest  : –
Colours : – White shirts and shorts
Southampton  : – Ron Reynolds, Stuart Williams, Tommy Traynor, Tony Knapp, Cliff Huxford, Ken Wimhurst, John Sydenham, George Kirby, Terry Paine, David Burnside, George O’Brien
Colours : – Old Gold shirts, Black shorts
Ref. : – Jack Taylor (Wolverhampton)
Linesmen : – Mr. L. J. Davies (London) – Red flag; Mr. R. A. Paine (London) – Yellow flag
Attendance : –  42,256

.
02.04.1963

English Schools Shield – Tottenham Schools v Cardiff Schools.

.
19.03.1963

Portsmouth v Coventry City (FA Cup Fourth Round Second replay).

On a Tuesday evening Coventry City met Portsmouth at White Hart Lane in a FA Cup Fourth Round Second replay.

Coventry won 2-1, with Portsmouth taking the lead through centre forward Ron Saunders and Terry Bly, the Coventry number nine, equalised, before Jimmy Whitehouse scored the winner.

Coventry : –  Bob Wesson, John Sillett, Mick Kearns, Brian Hill, George Curtis, Dietmar Bruck, Billy Humphries, Hugh Barr, Terry Bly, Jimmy Whitehouse, Ronnie Rees
Colours : – White shirts, Blue shorts
Portsmouth : -.
Colours : – Red shirts, White shorts
Ref. : – Mr. A. J. Sturgeon (London)
Linesmen : – Mr. D. Lewis (London) – Red flag; Mr. E. L. Rose (Kent) – Yellow flag
Attendance : – 15,867
Kick off 19.30

.
20.10.1962 

London Schools v Liverpool Schools

.
14.04.1962 

Tottenham Schools v Willesden Schools

.
23.10.1961 

Tottenham Schools v Manchester Schools

.
24.06.1961 

Tottenham Schools v Harrow Schools

.
08.04.1961 

London Boys  v  Manchester Boys

Score –  London Boys  2  Manchester Boys  1.

Scorers –  London Boys  –  Holsgrove, Dryden;  Manchester Boys  –  Connor.

London Boys : – C. Bateman (Croydon); J. Briggs (Hackney), J. Woolf (South London), P. Knapp (East London), A. Edwards (Croydon), Finton (??), A. Bateman (Dagenham), J. Holsgrove (South London), M. Britt (Southend), Scott (??), J. Dryden (Edmonton)
Colours : –  White shirts, black shorts.
Manchester Boys : –  R. Castle (Newton Heath), A. Wood (Chorlton), T. Walker (Ardwick), A. Miller (Burnage), S. Goddard (Blackley), D. Farrer (Nichols), Page (??), E. Harrop (Central), Stern (??), D. Phillips (Openshaw), D. Connor (Oldwood)
Colours : –  Scarlet shirts with blue and gold hoops.
Referee : – Mr. P. L. O’Shea (Herts)
Linesmen : – Mr. J. S. Avison (Essex); Mr. A. G. Watkins (Essex)
Kick off 15.00.

.
15.03.1961

England U23 v West Germany U23

Score – England  4   West Germany  1.

England scorers –  Byrne, Paine, Hill, Shawcross; West Germany scorer – Strehl.

England : – Tony Macedo, George Cohen, Len Ashurst, David Shawcross, John McGrath, Bobby Moore, Terry Paine, Freddie Hill, Johnny Byrne, John Barnwell, Mike Harrison
Attendance : – 15,632

.
22.10.1960

London Boys  v  Manchester Boys

Kick off 15.00.

.
27.04.1960

TV All Stars XI  v International Sportsmen XI (In aid of the Save The Children Fund)

.
14.04.1960

London Boys v Manchester Boys     k.o. 19.30

.
13.04.1960  

Great Britain v Holland (Olympic qualifying match)

Score –  Great Britain  2  Holland  2.

Great Britain scorers – R. Brown, Lewis; Holland scorers – de Kleermaeker, Bouwman

Great Britain :-  Mike Pinner (QPR), Tommy Thompson (Stockton), David Holt (Queens Park), Roy Sleap, Laurie Brown (Bishop Auckland), A. D’Arcy (c), Arnold Coates (Evenwood Town), Hugh Lindsay (Kingstonian), Bobby Brown (Barnet), Hugh Barr (Ballymena United), Jim Lewis (Walthamstow Avenue)

.
07.04.1960

Middlesex Youth v London Youth (County Youth Challenge Cup SF)   k.o. 19.30 (ET if needed)

.
06.04.1960

Tottenham Schools v West London Schools  (A. G. Bower Cup Final – Middlesex Schools FA)    k.o. 17.30

.
28.03.1959

Barnet v Walthamstow Avenue  (FA Amateur Cup Semi-Final replay)

.
14.03.1959

FA Cup semi-final  –  Norwich City v Luton Town

Score  –  Norwich City   1   Luton Town   1

Luton Town : – Baynham, MacNally, Hawkes, Groves, Owen (c), Pacey, Bingham, Brown, Morton, Cummins, Gregory
Norwich City : –  Kennon, Thurlow, Ashman (c), McCrohan, Butler, Crowe, Crossan, Allcock, Bly, Hill, Brennan.

Referee : – Mr. W. Hickson (Lancashire)
Linesmen : – Mr. R. T. E. Langdale (Durham) – Red Flag; Mr. D. W. Smith (Gloucstershire) – Yellow Flag
Attendance – 63,379

.
29.10.1958   

London Boys  v  Manchester Boys

London Boys : – M. Pryor (Hertford & District); M. Williamson (Ilford), M. Peters (Dagenham), M. Tuvey (West London), A. Bellett (East Ham), T. Tapping (West Herts), C. Vardill (Romford), M. Harris (Brighton) (c), G. Langford (Harrow), D. Gillingwater (Tottenham), R. Smith (Tottenham)
Colours : –  White shirts, black shorts.
Manchester Boys : –  B. Greenhalgh (Oldwood Secondary), R. Smith (Dulcie Tech), M. Robbitt (St. Paul’s), F. Eyre (Dulcie Tech), A. Atherpon (St. Mary’s), P. Reade (Burnage Grammar), V. Smith (Dorton), K. Fletcher (New Moston), E. Ackerley (Old Moor), P. Sinclair (Didsbury), N. Young (Rusholme)
Colours : –  Scarlet shirts with blue and gold hoops.
Referee : – Mr. J. S. Avison (Essex)
Linesmen : – Mr. A. W. Oakman (Middlesex); Mr. G. A. Cannon (Middlesex)
Ground entrance : – 1s 6d (7.5p); Boys : – 0s 9d (3.5p)
Seats : – 4s 0d (20p) and 3s 0d (15p)
Kick off 20.00.

.
24.03.1958 

Tottenham Hotspur  v  England Amateurs

Score : Tottenham Hotspur 2   England Amateurs 3.

Tottenham Hotspur scorers – Robb, Clayton; England Amateurs scorers – Mortimore, Robinson, Hamm.

England Amateurs : – Mike Pinner (Sheffield Wednesday), J. Dougall, J. Valentine, R. Thursby, Stan Prince (Walthamstow Avenue), Herbert Dodkins (c) (Ilford), Warren Bradley, W. Robinson, C. Mortimore, G. Hamm, R. Littlejohn.

.
15.10.1957 

England Youth v Rumania Youth

Score :  England Youth   4    Rumania Youth   2.

England scorers – Temple, Block (2), Bridges; Romania scorers – Mateianu, Motroc.

Derek Temple opened the scoring for England Youth and Micky Block made it 2-0 after the break,  Good work by Jimmy Melia, the Liverpool inside forward, created Block’s second goal before Rumania hit back with goals from Mateianu and captain Motroc.  Chelsea striker Barry Bridges scored England’s fourth goal near the end to wrap up the win.

England Youth : – Dave Gaskell (Manchester United), John Angus (Burnley), Tony Allen (Stoke City), Dave Barber (Barnsley), Mel Scott (Chelsea), Kevin McHale Huddersfield Town), Wilf McGuinness (Manchester United) (c), Derek Temple (Everton), Barry Bridges (Chelsea), Jimmy Melia (Liverpool), Micky Block (Chelsea)
Rumania : – Ghita, Barbulescu, Muresan, Mihailescu, Motroc, Petru, Ivanscu, Balint, Mateianu, Racfi, Renye

Attendance : –  8,819

.
04.05.1957

Myrtle Shield Final  –  Barking & District League v South Eastern District League.

Kick off 10.45.

Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Seating  2s 0d (10p)
.

.
01.05.1957

Bower Cup Final (Middlesex Schools U14)  –  Edmonton Schools v Hackney Schools
Hackney won.

Kick off 18.30.

Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Seating  2s 6d (12.5p)

.
25.04.1957

Tottenham Charity Cup Final  –  Highfield (Edmonton) v Chase FC

Kick off 18.30

.
05.04.1957

London Police v Edinburgh Police  (Tait Challenge Trophy)

Kick off 19.30.

Ground entrance 1s 0d (5p); Boys 0s 6d (2.5p)
Reserved Seating  7s 0d (35p), 4s 0d (20p), 2s 6d (12.5p).

.
12.01.1957

London Boys v Birmingham Boys  k.o.  15.00.

.
15.04.1957

Tottenham Schools v East London Schools  (Middlesex Schools Shield Final)

.
29.10.1956   

London Schools v Manchester Schools

Kick off 19.30

Ground entrance : – 1s 6d (7.5p); Boys 0s 9d (4p)
Seating : – 4s 0d (20p); 3s 0d (15p)

.
23.10.1956

England Youth v Hungary Youth

Score : 2-1   (Setters 17, Bunce 18; Sztani 70)

England Youth : – Collier (Luton Town), Tether (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Curtis (Coventry City), Setters (West Bromwich Albion), Lampe (Fulham) (c), Petts (Arsenal), Saxby (Arsenal), Brabrook (Chelsea), McHale (Huddersfield Town), Nicholas (Chelsea), Bunce (Watford)
Hungary Youth :  Varhidi (Red Banner), Kovacs (Vasas), Pazmandi (Vasas), Makai (Diosgyor), Nemes (Kinizsi), Hanek (Spartacus), Nemeth (Gyor), Kaszas (Vasas), Sztani (Ozd), Matesz (Vasas), Povazsai (Csepel)

Kick off 19.15

Ground entrance 2s 0d (10p); Enclosure 1s 6d (7.5p) extra
Reserved Seating  8s 6d (42.5p) ; 5s 0d (25p)
Unreserved Seating  (New Stand)  4s 0d (20p)

.
04.05.1956

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup    London v Basle (SWI)

Score :  London  1  Basle   0   

London scorer : – Robb 87

London  : – Jack Kelsey (Arsenal), Peter Sillett (Chelsea), John Hewie (Charlton Athletic), Danny Blanchflower (Tottenham), Stan Wicks (Chelsea), Ken Coote (Brentford), Jim Lewis (Chelsea), Derek Tapscott (Arsenal), Cliff Holton (Arsenal), Bobby Cameron (QPR), George Robb (Tottenham)
Basle : –  , , , , , , , , , , .

Kick off 19.30.

Ticket prices were 2 shillings (10p) for ground admission.  Reserved seats in the Old Stand were priced 7 shillings (35p), 10 shillings and sixpence (53p) and 15 shillings (75p).  Unreserved seats in the New Stand were priced 7 shillings (35p) available on the day of the match.

.
10.04.1956 

London Boys  v  Berlin Boys

London Boys : – Leigh (Leyton); Quinn (Hendon), Sanchez (Wood Green), Everitt (Colchester), Conroy (South London), Vaessen (Bermondsey), Wells (East Ham), Smillie (Ilford), Banfield (East London), Cartwright (East London), Harvey (West Ham)
Colours : –  White shirts, black shorts.
Berlin Boys : –  Mehl (FV Brandenburg 92), Jackel (FC Stern 00), Kaul (1FC Neukolin), Weiner (BFC Meteor), Muller (Spandauer SV), Lehmann (Concordia Wittenau), Bohnert (Berlin Sport Verein 92), Sommer (FV Brandenburg 92), Beekmann (SC Charlottenburg), Frabel (Tennis-Borussia), Ramin (Hertha BSC)
Colours : –  Red shirts, white shorts.
Referee : – Mr. F. M. Wilson (London)
Linesmen : – Mr. S. A. Slater (Tottenham); Mr. J. B. Gibson (Enfield)
Kick off 20.00.

.
15.02.1956

Chelsea v Burnley  (FA Cup Fourth Round Fourth replay)    k.o.  15.00.

.
12.11.1955 

England Amateurs v West Germany

Score –  England Amateurs 2   West Germany 3.

England Amateurs scorers – Lewin, Biggs; West Germany scorers : – Zeitler, Grandt, Zimmermann.

West Germany : –
England : –  Mike Pinner (Aston Villa), E. Beardsley, Tommy Farrer (Walthamstow Avenue), J. (Bob) Hardisty (c) (Bishop Auckland), Stan Prince (Walthamstow Avenue), Herbert Dodkins (Ilford), R. Littlejohn, Alick Jeffrey, Tony Biggs (Orient), D. Lewin (Bishop Auckland), P. Neil
Attendance : – 11,600 .

.
24.10.1955   

London Boys  v  Manchester Boys  (kick off 19.30)

Score –  London Boys  3  Manchester Boys  5.

Scorers –  London Boys  –  Carver 2, Alderman;  Manchester Boys  –  Daly 2, Bedford, A. Oliver, N. Oliver.

London Boys : – Button (Islington); McMullen (NW Middlesex), Cripps (West Ham), Heritage (Willesden), Young (Hornsey), Vaessen (Bermondsey), Harrison (Tottenham), Alderman (Edmonton) (c), Carver (Chelmsford), Cartwright (East London), Mitten (Surbiton)
Colours : –  White shirts, black shorts.
Manchester Boys : –  Griffiths (Newton Heath), McDermott (St. Francis), Sadler (St. Margaret’s), N. Oliver (St. Margaret’s), Smith (Spurley Hey), Elms (Central), Beckley (Sharston), A. Oliver (Choreton), Bedford (Corpus Christi), Daly (St. Cuthberts), Shawcross (St. Joseph’s)
Colours : –  Blue and white quarters.
Referee : – Mr. R. B. Munday (Surrey)
Linesmen : – Mr. S. A. Slater (Middlesex); Mr. N. Rowe (Middlesex)

Ground admission 1s 6d (7.5p); Boys 9d (4p); Stand seats  3s (15p).

.
03.12.1953.

FA XI v RAF.

Score : FA XI  4  RAF  0.

Bradford was a hat-trick hero for the FA XI, as they won against the RAF.

.
10.11.1953 

Tottenham Hotspur v England Amateurs

Score –  Tottenham Hotspur 1   England Amateurs 1.

Tottenham Hotspur scorer : – McClellan; England Amateurs scorer – Lewis (p).

Tottenham Hotspur : –
England : –  E. Bennett, F. Alexander, G. McKinna, L. Topp, D. Adams, Bill Slater (c), Jim Lewis (Chelsea), J. Walton, A. King, D. Cutbush, R. Sutcliffe
Attendance : – 4,948.

.
22.10.1953   

London Boys  v  Manchester Boys  (kick off 19.30)

Score – London Boys  6   Manchester Boys  5.

London Boys scorers : –  Sluman 2, Smith 2, King, Petts;  Manchester Boys scorers : – Beckett 2, Rooney 2, Anderson.

London Boys : –  Ager (Ilford); Speight (Dagenham), Bale (Hackney), Andrews (Walthamstow), Collison (Croydon), Petts (Edmonton), Fenn (West Ham), Smith (East London), Sluman (South London), Greaves (Dagenham), King (West London)
Colours : –  White shirts, black shorts.
Manchester Boys : –  Dean (Harpurhey), Meadowcroft (Newton Heath), Marshall (Ancoats), Gormley (Collyhurst), Brown (Moss Side), Halehouse (Wythenshawe), Matthews (Moss Side), Beckett (Collyhurst), Anderson (Gorton), Rooney (Blackley), Lamb (Gorton)
Colours : –  Blue and white quarters.
Referee : – Mr. F. M. Wilson (Enfield)
Linesmen : – Mr. R. A. Bailey (Finchley); Mr. F. C. King (Middlesex).

.
07.04.1952

FA Cup Semi-Final replay  –  Chelsea  0  v  Arsenal  3

Kick off 19.45.

.
05.04.1952

FA Cup Semi-Final  –  Chelsea  1  v  Arsenal  1

Kick off 15.00.

.
18.12.1951

FA Cup Second Round Second Replay  –  Bristol Rovers 1 v  Gillingham 2

.
08.12.1951

Varsity football match  –  Cambridge University  1  v Oxford University  2.

.
22.04.1950

FA Cup Semi-Final replay  –  Chelsea  0  v  Arsenal  1  (after extra time)

Kick off 19.45.

.
06.05.1950

Corinthian Shield  –   Edmonton Boys v Dagenham Boys

Kick off 11.00.

.
18.04.1950

FA Cup Semi-Final  –  Chelsea  2  v  Arsenal  2

Kick off 15.00.

.
10.11.1949   

England  v  Italy

Score –  England 2  Italy 0.

England scorers – Rowley, Wright.  

England : –  Bert Williams (Wolves), Alf Ramsey (Tottenham Hotspur), John Aston (Manchester United), Willie Watson (Sunderland), Neil Franklin (Stoke City), Billy Wright (Wolves), Tom Finney (Preston North End), Stan Mortensen (Blackpool), Jack Rowley (Manchester United), Stan Pearson (Manchester United), Jack Froggatt (Portsmouth)
Italy : – Giuseppe Moro (Torino), Alberto Bertuccelli (Juventus), Attilio Giovannini (Internazionale), Carlo Annovazzi (AC Milan), Carol Parola (Juventus), Alberto Piccinini (Juventus), Giampiero Boniperti  (Juventus), Benito Lorenzi (Internazionale), Amedeo Amedei 
(Internazionale), Rinaldo Martino (Juventus), Riccardo Carapellese (Torino)
Attendance : – 71,527
Referee : –  John A. Mowat (Rutherglen)
Linesmen : – E. W. Baker (Surrey); Antonio Cella (Italy)
Kick off :  14.15

.
04.12.1948

Oxford University v Cambridge University

Score :   Oxford University  5   Cambridge University  4

.
02.08.1948

Sweden v Austria Olympic Games Football First Round

Score :  Sweden  3   Austria  0

Sweden scorers –  G. Nordahl (2), G. Nordahl (10), Rosen (71)

Sweden : – Torsten Lindberg, Knut Nordahl, Erik Nilsson, Birger Rosengren , Bertil Nordhal, Sune Andersson, Kjell Rosen, Gunnar Gren, Gunnar Nordahl, Henry Carlsson, Nils Liedholm
Substitutes : –  Per Bengtsson, Rune Emanuelson, Egon Jonsson, Borje Leander, Stellan Nilsson, Stig Nystrom, Kalle Svensson
Managwer : – Rudilf Koch
Austria : –  Karl Kowanz , Ernst Happel, Leopold Mikolasch, Ernst Ockwirk , Siegfried Joksch, Ernst Melchior, Erich Habitzl, Josef Epp, Wilhelm Hahnemann, Alfred Koerner
Substitutes :- Theodor Brinek II, Karl Decker, Ludwig Durek, Bruno Engelmeier, Gustav Gerhardt, Josef Musil, Ernst Stojaspal, Josef Stroh, Theodor Wagner
Manager : – Eduard Fruehwirth, Franz Putzendopler
Referee : –  William Ling (Great Britain)
Attendance : –  9,514
Kick off : –  18.30

.
17.04.1948

England v Holland youth international

Score :  England Youth  3  Holland Youth  2

England scorers –  Darwin (2), Bannister; Holland scorers – Vergouwen, de Jong

England : – M. Moorcroft, D. Toase, G. Rankin, R. Saunders, A. Leake, H. Dodkins, D. Brickley, E. Morris, N. Darwin, K. Bannister, P. Giles
Attendance : – 15,000

.
08.07.1947

Tottenham Schools Annual Sports Day.

.
??.??.1947.

Tottenham Schools Sports Association Cup Final 1946-47      Rowland Hill 5    Page Green 0.

.
15.05.1946

Sun Shield Final Cup – Edmonton Boys v West Ham Boys/South London Boys     kick off 18.30

.
20.01.1947

FA Cup Third Round Second replay  –  

Score : –  Chelsea   2   Arsenal  0

.
03.12.1945

The Army in England v The Army in Scotland

Score :  The Army in England  3   The Army in Scotland  0  (HT : 1-0).

The Army in England team won easily with a 21-year-old, Billy Wright starring as Lawton, Edelston and Mullen scored the goals.

.
21.11.1945

Arsenal v Dynamo Moscow (Friendly).

Score –  Arsenal 3   Dynamo Moscow  3.

Attendance : – 54,620.

The match was played in thick fog, with several dubious decisions in the match from the referee Dynamo brought with them from Russia helping them to a narrow win.  The home-based linesmen stayed on the same side of the pitch (not that they could see much) and apparently, at one stage Dynamo had 12 players on the pitch, while Arsenal’s George Drury had been sent off, but snuck back on unnoticed under the cloak of fog.  Centre forward Rooke suffered a cut forehead, while Dynamo captain sustained a black eye as a lot went on out of sight of the officials.  Rooke was a guest player from Fulham and another – Stanley Matthews – almost brought about a diplomatic incident, as the visiting club were under the understanding that they were not playing a “select” XI.
At 3-3 Arsenal were apparently denied a perfectly good goal, while one of the Dynamo goals was reported to be patently offside.

.
17.07.1945   Bruce Woodcock v Jack London
(Heavyweight Championship of Great Britain and The British Empire)
 
.
17.03.1945

League South Cup Semi-final  –  Chelsea v West Ham United.

Score  –  Chelsea   2    West Ham United   1

Chelsea : –  Black, Cowan, Hardwick, Russell, Harris (c), Foss, Wardle, Herd, Whittinghurst, Machin, McDonald
West Ham United : – Medhurst, Bicknell (c), Lewis, Corbett, Fenton, Wilson, Woodgate, Dunn, Townsend, McAuley, Whitchurch.

Referee : – Mr. A. T. Ford
Linesmen : –  Mr. E. A. German (Blue & White flag); Mr. W. C. Rees (Red & White flag)
Attendance : –  35,000.

.
20.06.1942   

Boxing  –  Freddie Mills v Len Harvey (British Light Heavyweight title)

Attendance : – 30,000

.
17.03.1944

Football League South Cup Semi-Final –  Chelsea 2 v West Ham United 1  (2-0 at half-time)

Chelsea : – Black, Cowan, Hardwick, Russell, Harris (c), Foss, Wardle, Herd, Wittingham, Machin, McDonald.

West Ham : – Medhurst, Bicknell (c), Lewis, Corbett, Fenton, Wilson, Woodgate, Dunn, Townsend, Macaulay, Charlie Whitchurch

Referee : –  Mr. A. T. Ford.
Linesmen : – Mr. E. A. German – Blue & White flag; Mr. W. C. Rees – Red & White flag.

.
02.11.1940

Football League South  –  Arsenal v Charlton Athletic

.
16.03.1940   

Football League South  –  Arsenal v West Ham United

.
28.04.1938

1st Battalion Coldstream Guards v Royal Army Services Corps

Bulldog Cup Final

Kick-off 14.00

.
17.03.1938

The Army v RAF

Inter-Services Championship

Kick-off 15.30

.
04.12.1937   

England v Czechoslovakia

Score – England 5  Czechoslovakia 4

England scorers – Crayston, Morton, Matthews (3); Czechoslovakia scorers – Puc, Nejedly (2), Zeman.

Czechoslovakia played England at WHL on a Wednesday afternoon in front of 45,879 fans.

England : –  Vic Woodley (Chelsea), Bert Sproston (Leeds), Sam Barkas (Manchester City) (cpt), Jack Crayston (Arsenal), Stan Cullis (Wolverhampton), Wilf Copping (Arsenal), Stanley Matthews (Stoke), Willie Hall (Spurs), George Mills (Chelsea), Len Goulden (West Ham), John Morton (West Ham)
Czechoslovakia : – Frantisek Planicka (cpt), Josef Kostalek, Ferdinand Daucik, Antonin Vodicka, Jaroslav Boucek, Karel Kolsky,  Jan Riha, Frantisek Kloz, Josef Zeman, Oldrich Nejdly, Antonin Puc.

Referee : Johannes J Langenus (Belgium)
Linesmen : –  S. A. Donaldson (Essex); J. Jewell (London)

Attendance : –  45,879.

.
14.04.1937  

Bulldog Services Challenge Cup Final   1st Battalion Grenadier Guards  v  Royal Air Force (Uxbridge)

Proceeds from the competition were helping fund Lord Roberts’ Memorial Workshops for Disabled ex-Servicemen.

.
04.12.1935   

England  v  Germany

Score – England 3  Germany 0.

England scorers – Camsell (2), Bastin.

England : – Henry Hibbs (Birmingham), George Male (Arsenal), Eddie Hapgood (Arsenal), John Crayston (Arsenal), John Barker (Derby County), John Bray (Manchester City), Stanley Matthews (Stoke City), Raich Carter (Derby County), George Camsell (Middlesbrough), Ray Westwood (Bolton Wanderers), Cliff Bastin (Arsenal)
Germany : –  Hans Jakob (VSS Jahn Regensburg), Sigmund Haringer (FC Wacker Munchen), Reinhold Munzenburg (TSV Alemannia Aachen), Paul Janes (Dusseldorfer TSV Fortuna), Ludwig Goldbrunner (Bayern Munchen), Rudolf Gramlich (Eintracht Frankfurt), Ernst Lehner (Augsburg), Friedrich Szepan (Schalke 04), Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath), Josef Rasselnberg  (VfL Benrath), Josef Fath (VfR Wormatia 08 Worms)
Referee : – Otto Olsen (Sweden)
Linesmen : – F. W. Wort (Kent); W. Walden (Nottinghamshire)
Attendance : –  54,164
Kick-off :  14.30

The German side consisted of all amateur players.

.
02.03.1935

Tottenham Boys v Birmingham Boys

.
26.03.1934

2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards v 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards

Household Brigade Cup Final

Kick-off 15.00

.
06.12.1933 

England v France

Score – England 4  France 1.

England scorers – Camsell (2), Brook, Grosvenor; France scorer – Veinante.

England : –  Henry Hibbs (Birmingham), Roy Goodall (Huddersfield Town), David Fairhurst (Newcastle United), Alf Strange (Sheffield Wednesday), Arthur Rowe (Tottenham Hotspur), Wilf Copping (Leeds United), Samuel Crooks (Derby County), Thomas Grosvenor (Birmingham), George Camsell (Middlesbrough), Willie Hall (Tottenham Hotspur), Eric Brook (Manchester City)
France : – Robert Defosse (Lille), Jules Vandooren (Lille), Etienne Mattler (Sochaux-Montbeliard), Celestin Delmer (Excelsior AC de Roubaix), Maurice Baide(Club Francaise), Edmond Delfour (Racing Club de Paris), Roger Courtois (Sochaux-Montbeliard), Rene erard (Stade Olympique Montpellierain), Jean Nicolas (Rouen), Roger Rio (Rouen), Emile Veinante (Racing Club de Paris)
Attendance : – 17,097
Referee : – John Langenus (Belgium)
Linesmen : – W. J. Lewington (Surrey); ??
Kick-off 14.15.

.
22.06.1933 

Rotary Club of Wood Green v Wood Green Chambers of Commerce Cricket match.

.
29.03.1933 

Military College of Science v 1st Battalion Welsh Guards

Bulldog Cup Final

Kick-off 15.00

.
22.03.1933 

Spitalfields Market v Covent Garden Market 

Workers at the two big London markets played a football match at White Hart Lane 

.
05.11.1930

Football League v Scottish League.

.
15.02.1928

Inter Varsities v Amateur FA.

.
27.03.1926

Swansea Town  v  Bolton Wanderers   FA Cup semi-final

Score : –  Swansea Town  0   Bolton Wanderers  3

Teams : –
Bolton Wanderers : –
Swansea Town : –  Denoon, Langford, Milne, Collins, Sykes, McPherson, Hole, Deacon, Fowler, Thompson, Nicholas
Attendance : – 25,476

.
05.10.1925   

FA Charity Shield  –  Amateurs v Professionals

Score –  Amateurs 6  Professionals 1.

England scorers – Ashton (4), Macey (2); Professionals scorer – Hannaford.

Amateurs : –  Howard Baker (Chelsea), Sgt. Frank Twine (The Army), E. H. Gates (London Caledonians), Bill Caesar (Dulwich Hamlet), George Armitage (Charlton Athletic), Billy Bryant (Millwall), Reginald Morgan (Clapton), Edgar Kail (Dulwich Hamlet), Claude Ashton (c) (Corinthian), Fsr. Frank Macey (The Army), Walter Bellamy (Dulwich Hamlet)
Professionals : – Harry Hardy (Stockport County), Stan Charlton Snr. (Exeter City), Cecil Poynton (Tottenham Hotspur), Jimmy Hamilton (Crystal Palace), Charlie Spencer (c) (Newcastle United), Len Graham (Millwall), Charlie Hannaford (Clapton Orient), Jimmy Walsh (Liverpool), Ernie Simms (Stockport County), Jack Elkes (Tottenham Hotspur), Stan Seymour (Newcastle United)
Attendance : – 4,948.

.
26.11.1924   

England Amateurs v South Africa

Score –  England Amateurs 3  South Africa 2.

England scorers – Hartley (2), Ewer; South Africa scorers – Murray (2).

England : –  Howard Baker (Chelsea), E. Spencer, Alfred Bower (c), Bill Caesar (Dulwich Hamlet), Billy Bryant (Millwall), Fred Ewer, R. Jenkins, Edgar Kail (Dulwich Hamlet), Viv Gibbins, Frank Hartley, Jackie Hegan
Attendance : – 4,948.

.
20.11.1922

London Challenge Cup Semi-final  –  West Ham United v Crystal Palace

.
31.07.1922

Boxing  –  Bloomfield v Lloyd and Seaman Hall v Rossi.

.
13.04.1922   

London’s first open air boxing contests  –  Jim Smith v Pat King  (Dockland Settlements Championship)

.
28.03.1914

FA Cup semi-final  –  Liverpool v Aston Villa

Score  –  Liverpool  2   Aston Villa  0

.
26.03.1910

FA Cup semi-final  –  Newcastle United v Swindon Town

Score  –  Newcastle United  2   Swindon Town  0

.
19.04.1909   

England Amateurs v Belgium

Score –  England Amateurs 11  Ireland 2.

England scorers – Vivian Woodward (2), Harry Stapley (3), Raine, Chapman, Dunning (4); Belgium scorers – De Veen (2).

England : – H Lemoine, Arthur Bell, Herbert Smith, Kenneth Hunt, F. Chapman, Bob Hawkes, James Raine, Vivian Woodward (c), Harry Stapley, C Dunning, Gordon Wright
Belgium : –
Attendance : – 4,000.

.
07.12.1907   

England Amateurs  v  Ireland

Score –  England Amateurs  6  Ireland  1

England scorers – Vivian Woodward, Clyde Purnell (2), Harry Stapley (3).

England : – Ronald Brebner, Watty Corbett, Herbert Smith (c), Bob Hawkes, W. Cleminson, Evelyn Lintott, James Raine, Vivian Woodward, Harry Stapley, Clyde Purnell, Gordon Wright
Ireland : –
Attendance : –  11,000.

.
1906-1908.

Baseball regularly took place at White Hart Lane, with Spurs winning the Baseball Championships in this country in 1906 and 1908 in the three years Tottenham took part.

.
21.09.1901   

England Amateurs v German touring side

Score – England 12  Germany 0.

.
27.05.1901

Great Band Contest and Musical Carnival.

.
.
 NOTE OF THANKS : – Additional information on England and representative games found on the excellent England Online website
.